Missouri Revised Statutes
288.100. Experience rating — employer accounts, credits and charges. — 1. (1) The division shall maintain a separate account for each employer which is paying contributions, and shall credit each employer's account with all contributions which each employer has paid. A separate account shall be maintained for each employer making payments in lieu of contributions to which
* * *
of section 288.090 shall not exceed the calculated entitlement for the extended benefit claim based upon the wages appearing within the base period of the extended benefit claim.
(2) Beginning as of June 30, 1951, and as of June thirtieth of each year thereafter, any unassigned surplus in the unemployment compensation fund which is five hundred thousand dollars or more in excess of five-tenths of one percent of the total taxable wages paid by all employers for the preceding calendar year as shown on the division's records on such June thirtieth shall be credited on a pro rata basis to all employer accounts having a credit balance in the same ratio that the balance in each such account bears to the total of the credit balances subject to use for rate calculation purposes for the following year in all such accounts on the same date. As used in this subdivision, the term "unassigned surplus" means the amount by which the total cash balance in the unemployment compensation fund exceeds a sum equal to the total of all employer credit account balances. The amount thus prorated to each separate employer's account shall for tax rating purposes be considered the same as contributions paid by the employer and credited to the employer's account for the period preceding the calculation date except that no such amount can be credited against any contributions due or that may thereafter become due from such employer.
(3) At the conclusion of each calendar quarter the division shall, within thirty days, notify each employer by mail of the benefits paid to each claimant by week as determined by the division which have been charged to such employer's account subsequent to the last notice.
(4) (a) No benefits based on wages paid for services performed prior to the date of any act for which a claimant is disqualified pursuant to section 288.050 shall be chargeable to any employer directly involved in such disqualifying act.
(b) In the event the deputy has in due course determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 288.050 that a claimant quit his or her work with an employer for the purpose of accepting a more remunerative job with another employer which the claimant did accept and earn some wages therein, no benefits based on wages paid prior to the date of the quit shall be chargeable to the employer the claimant quit.
(c) In the event the deputy has in due course determined pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 288.050 that a claimant quit temporary work in employment with an employer to return to the claimant's regular employer, then, only for the purpose of charging base period employers, all of the wages paid by the employer who furnished the temporary employment shall be combined with the wages actually paid by the regular employer as if all such wages had been actually paid by the regular employer. Further, charges for benefits based on wages paid for part-time work shall be removed from the account of the employer furnishing such part-time work if that employer continued to employ the individual claiming such benefits on a regular recurring basis each week of the claimant's claim to at least the same extent that the employer had previously employed the claimant and so informs the division within thirty days from the date of notice of benefit charges.
(d) No charge shall be made against an employer's account in respect to benefits paid an individual if the gross amount of wages paid by such employer to such individual is four hundred dollars or less during the individual's base period on which the individual's benefit payments are based. Further, no charge shall be made against any employer's account in respect to benefits paid any individual unless such individual was in employment with respect to such employer longer than a probationary period of twenty-eight days, if such probationary period of employment has been reported to the division as required by regulation.
(e) In the event the deputy has in due course determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 288.050 that a claimant is not disqualified, no benefits based on wages paid for work prior to the date of the quit shall be chargeable to the employer the claimant quit.
(f) In the event the deputy has in due course determined under paragraph (e) of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 288.050 that a claimant is not disqualified, no benefits based on wages paid for work prior to the date of the quit shall be chargeable to the employer the claimant quit.
(g) Nothing in paragraph (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this subdivision shall in any way affect the benefit amount, duration of benefits or the wage credits of the claimant.
2. The division may prescribe regulations for the establishment, maintenance, and dissolution of joint accounts by two or more employers, and shall, in accordance with such regulations and upon application by two or more employers to establish such an account, or to merge their several individual accounts in a joint account, maintain such joint account as if it constituted a single employer's account.
3. The division may by regulation provide for the compilation and publication of such data as may be necessary to show the amounts of benefits not charged to any individual employer's account classified by reason no such charge was made and to show the types and amounts of transactions affecting the unemployment compensation fund.
­­--------
* * *