Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 288 - Employment Security
Section 288.030 - Definitions — calculation of Missouri average annual wage.
Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 3 histories
288.030. Definitions — calculation of Missouri average annual wage. — 1. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms mean:
* * *
(a) Conduct or a failure to act demonstrating knowing disregard of the employer's interest or a knowing violation of the standards which the employer expects of his or her employee;
(b) Conduct or a failure to act demonstrating carelessness or negligence in such degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or a knowing disregard of the employer's interest or of the employee's duties and obligations to the employer;
(c) A violation of an employer's no-call, no-show policy; chronic absenteeism or tardiness in violation of a known policy of the employer; or two or more unapproved absences following a written reprimand or warning relating to an unapproved absence unless such absences are protected by law;
(d) A knowing violation of a state standard or regulation by an employee of an employer licensed or certified by the state, which would cause the employer to be sanctioned or have its license or certification suspended or revoked; or
(e) A violation of an employer's rule, unless the employee can demonstrate that:
a. He or she did not know, and could not reasonably know, of the rule's requirements;
b. The rule is not lawful; or
c. The rule is not fairly or consistently enforced;
(24) "Referee", a representative of the division designated to serve on an appeals tribunal;
(25) "State" includes, in addition to the states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the Dominion of Canada;
(26) "Temporary employee", an employee assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm;
(27) "Temporary help firm", a firm that hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the clients' workforce in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects;
(28) (a) An individual shall be deemed "totally unemployed" in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to such individual;
(b) a. An individual shall be deemed "partially unemployed" in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to such individual for such week do not equal or exceed the individual's weekly benefit amount plus twenty dollars;
b. Effective for calendar year 2007 and each year thereafter, an individual shall be deemed "partially unemployed" in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to such individual for such week do not equal or exceed the individual's weekly benefit amount plus twenty dollars or twenty percent of his or her weekly benefit amount, whichever is greater;
(c) An individual's "week of unemployment" shall begin the first day of the calendar week in which the individual registers at an employment office except that, if for good cause the individual's registration is delayed, the week of unemployment shall begin the first day of the calendar week in which the individual would have otherwise registered. The requirement of registration may by regulation be postponed or eliminated in respect to claims for partial unemployment or may by regulation be postponed in case of a mass layoff due to a temporary cessation of work;
(29) "Waiting week", the first week of unemployment for which a claim is allowed in a benefit year or if no waiting week has occurred in a benefit year in effect on the effective date of a shared work plan, the first week of participation in a shared work unemployment compensation program pursuant to section 288.500.
2. The Missouri average annual wage shall be computed as of June thirtieth of each year, and shall be applicable to the following calendar year. The Missouri average annual wage shall be calculated by dividing the total wages reported as paid for insured work in the preceding calendar year by the average of mid-month employment reported by employers for the same calendar year. The Missouri average weekly wage shall be computed by dividing the Missouri average annual wage as computed in this subsection by fifty-two.
­­--------
(L. 1951 p. 564, A.L. 1957 p. 531 §§ 288.031, 288.033, 288.035, 288.037, A.L. 1959 H.B. 331, A.L. 1965 p. 420, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1017, A.L. 1974 S.B. 452, A.L. 1975 S.B. 325, A.L. 1977 H.B. 707, A.L. 1979 S.B. 477, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1251 & 1549, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1572, A.L. 1987 S.B. 153, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1485, A.L. 1995 H.B. 300 & 95, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1368, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1268 & 1211, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1456, A.L. 2014 S.B. 510)