Missouri Revised Statutes
288.030. Definitions — calculation of Missouri average annual wage. — 1. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1) "Appeals tribunal", a referee or a body consisting of three referees appointed to conduct hearings and make decisions on appeals from administrative determinations, petitions for reassessment, and claims referred pursuant to subsection 2 of section 288.070;
* * *
(25) "State" includes, in addition to the states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the Dominion of Canada;
(26) "Temporary employee", an employee assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm;
(27) "Temporary help firm", a firm that hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the clients' workforce in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects;
(28) (a) An individual shall be deemed "totally unemployed" in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to such individual;
(b) a. An individual shall be deemed "partially unemployed" in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to such individual for such week do not equal or exceed the individual's weekly benefit amount plus twenty dollars;
b. Effective for calendar year 2007 and each year thereafter, an individual shall be deemed "partially unemployed" in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to such individual for such week do not equal or exceed the individual's weekly benefit amount plus twenty dollars or twenty percent of his or her weekly benefit amount, whichever is greater;
(c) An individual's "week of unemployment" shall begin the first day of the calendar week in which the individual registers at an employment office except that, if for good cause the individual's registration is delayed, the week of unemployment shall begin the first day of the calendar week in which the individual would have otherwise registered. The requirement of registration may by regulation be postponed or eliminated in respect to claims for partial unemployment or may by regulation be postponed in case of a mass layoff due to a temporary cessation of work;
(29) "Waiting week", the first week of unemployment for which a claim is allowed in a benefit year or if no waiting week has occurred in a benefit year in effect on the effective date of a shared work plan, the first week of participation in a shared work unemployment compensation program pursuant to section 288.500.
* * *