Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.54 - Sanctions; Penalties.
Sec. 54.
(a) A person, including a claimant for unemployment benefits, an employing entity, or an owner, director, or officer of an employing entity, who willfully violates or intentionally fails to comply with any of the provisions of this act, or a regulation of the unemployment agency promulgated under this act for which a penalty is not otherwise provided by this act is subject to the following sanctions, notwithstanding any other statute of this state or of the United States:
(i) If the unemployment agency determines that an amount has been obtained or withheld as a result of the intentional failure to comply with this act, the unemployment agency may recover the amount obtained as a result of the intentional failure to comply plus damages equal to 3 times that amount.
(ii) The unemployment agency may refer the matter to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for prosecution. If the unemployment agency has not made its own determination under subdivision (i), the recovery sought by the prosecutor must include the amount described in subdivision (i) and 1 or more of the following penalties:
(A) Subject to redesignation under subsection (l), if the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the intentional failure to comply is less than $25,000.00, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 1 year.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 1 year but not to exceed 2,080 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 1 year.
(B) If the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the intentional failure to comply is $25,000.00 or more but less than $100,000.00, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 2 years.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 2 years but not to exceed 4,160 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 2 years.
(C) If the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the intentional failure to comply is more than $100,000.00, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 5 years.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 5 years but not to exceed 10,400 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 5 years.
(iii) If the unemployment agency determines that an amount has been obtained or withheld as a result of a knowing violation of this act, the unemployment agency may recover the amount obtained as a result of the knowing violation and may also recover damages equal to 3 times that amount.
(iv) The unemployment agency may refer a matter under subdivision (iii) to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for prosecution. If the unemployment agency has not made its own determination under subdivision (iii), the recovery sought by the prosecutor must include the amount described in subdivision (iii) and 1 or more of the following penalties:
(A) Subject to redesignation under subsection (l), if the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the knowing violation is $100,000.00 or less, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 1 year.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 1 year but not to exceed 2,080 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 1 year.
(B) If the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the knowing violation is more than $100,000.00, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 2 years.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 2 years but not to exceed 4,160 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 2 years.
(b) An employing unit or an owner, director, officer, or agent of an employing unit, a claimant, an employee of the unemployment agency, or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly and willfully with intent to defraud fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase a benefit or other payment under this act or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government, either for himself or herself or any other person, to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to an individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining a subject employer, or to avoid or reduce a contribution or other payment required from an employing unit under this act or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government is subject to administrative fines and is punishable as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding any other penalties imposed under any other statute of this state or of the United States. For benefit years beginning on or after May 1, 2017, to establish fraud based on unreported earnings under this subsection, the unemployment agency must have in its possession the weekly wage information from the employer. A violation of this subsection is punishable as follows:
(i) Subject to subdivisions (ii) and (iii), the unemployment agency may recover the amount obtained as a result of the knowing false statement or representation or the knowing and willful failure to disclose a material fact and may also recover damages equal to that amount. For a second or subsequent violation described in this subdivision that occurs after the unemployment agency has sent proper notice of the original violation to the interested parties, the unemployment agency may recover damages equal to 1.5 times the amount obtained.
* * *