Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.42 - “Employment” Defined.
Sec. 42.
(1) "Employment" means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.
(2) "Employment" includes an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this state if any of the following apply:
(a) The service is localized in this state. Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if the service is performed entirely within the state; or the service is performed both within and without the state, but the service performed without the state is incidental to the individual's service within the state, such as service which is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
(b) The service is not localized in a state but some of the service performed in this state and the base of operations, or, if there is not a base of operations, then the place from which the service is directed or controlled, is in this state; or the base of operations or place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in a state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this state.
(c) After December 31, 1964, the service is not localized in any state but is performed by an employee on or in connection with an American aircraft, if either the contract of service is entered into within this state or if the contract of service is not entered into within this state or within any other state and during the performance of the contract of service and while the employee is employed on the aircraft, it touches at an airfield in this state, and the employee is employed on and in connection with the aircraft when outside the United States. The unemployment agency may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states with respect to aircraft which touch airfields in more than 1 state.
(3) Service performed within this state but not covered under subsection (2) and not excluded under section 43 shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act if contributions are not required and paid with respect to those services under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government.
(4) Services, not covered under subsection (2), performed entirely without this state, for which contributions are not required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act if the unemployment agency approves the election of the employer for whom the services are performed that the entire service of the individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act. Such an election may be canceled by the employer by filing a written notice with the unemployment agency before January 30 of any year stating the employer's desire to cancel the election or at any time by submitting to the unemployment agency satisfactory proof that the services designated in the election are covered by an unemployment compensation law of
* * *