Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.42 - “Employment” Defined.
Sec. 42.
(1) "Employment" means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.
* * *
(3) Service performed within this state but not covered under subsection (2) and not excluded under section 43 shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act if contributions are not required and paid with respect to those services under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government.
(4) Services, not covered under subsection (2), performed entirely without this state, for which contributions are not required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act if the unemployment agency approves the election of the employer for whom the services are performed that the entire service of the individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act. Such an election may be canceled by the employer by filing a written notice with the unemployment agency before January 30 of any year stating the employer's desire to cancel the election or at any time by submitting to the unemployment agency satisfactory proof that the services designated in the election are covered by an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government, or if the services are covered by an arrangement pursuant to section 11 between the unemployment agency and the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within the state, shall be deemed to be employment if the unemployment agency has approved an election of the employing unit for which the services are performed, pursuant to which the entire service of the individual during the period covered by the election is deemed to be employment.
(5) Before January 1, 2013, services performed by an individual for remuneration are not employment subject to this act, unless the individual is under the employer's control or direction as to the performance of the services both under a contract for hire and in fact. Service performed by an individual for remuneration under an exclusive contract that provides for the individual's control and direction by a person, firm, or corporation possessing a public service permit or by a certificated motor carrier transporting goods or property for hire are employment subject to this act. Service is employment under this act if it is performed by an individual who by lease, contract, or arrangement places at the disposal of a person, firm, or corporation a piece of motor vehicle equipment and under a contract of hire that provides for the individual's control and direction, is engaged by the person, firm, or corporation to operate the motor vehicle equipment. On and after January 1, 2013, services are employment if the services are performed by an individual who the agency determines to be in an employer-employee relationship using the 20-factor test announced by the internal revenue service of the United States department of treasury in revenue ruling 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296. An individual from whom an employer is required to withhold federal income tax is prima facie considered to perform services in employment under this act.
(6) Notwithstanding section 43, services performed for an employing unit, for which the employing unit is liable for federal tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment compensation fund, except service performed by an individual holding a visa described in section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of the immigration and nationality act, 8 USC 1101, shall be deemed to constitute employment for the purposes of this act, but only to the extent that the services constitute employment with respect to which federal tax is payable. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act or any amendatory act, services performed for an employing unit which are required to be covered under this act, as a condition for its certification by the United States secretary of labor, shall constitute employment for the purposes of this act. The unemployment agency may waive the provisions of this subsection with respect to services performed within this state if the employing unit is an employer solely by reason of section 41(7) and establishes that the services are covered by the election of the employing unit under any other state unemployment compensation law. This subsection does not apply to the exceptions provided in section 43(q).
(7) Notwithstanding subsection (2) all service performed after December 31, 1964, by an officer or member of the crew of an American vessel on or in connection with the vessel is deemed to be employment subject to this act if the operating office, from which the operations of the vessel operating on navigable waters within, or within and without, the United States are ordinarily and regularly supervised, managed, directed, and controlled, is within this state.
(8)(a) Service performed before January 1, 1978, by an individual in the classified civil service of this state and service performed by an individual for a school district, a community college district, a school or educational facility owned or operated by the state other than an institution of higher education, or a political subdivision of the state is employment subject to this act.
(b) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity as defined in section 50a is employment subject to this act.
* * *