Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) - Michigan Employment Security Act (421.1 - 421.75)
Section 421.42 - “Employment” Defined.
Sec. 42.
(1) "Employment" means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.
(2) "Employment" includes an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this state if any of the following apply:
(a) The service is localized in this state. Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if the service is performed entirely within the state; or the service is performed both within and without the state, but the service performed without the state is incidental to the individual's service within the state, such as service which is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
(b) The service is not localized in a state but some of the service performed in this state and the base of operations, or, if there is not a base of operations, then the place from which the service is directed or controlled, is in this state; or the base of operations or place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in a state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this state.
(c) After December 31, 1964, the service is not localized in any state but is performed by an employee on or in connection with an American aircraft, if either the contract of service is entered into within this state or if the contract of service is not entered into within this state or within any other state and during the performance of the contract of service and while the employee is employed on the aircraft, it touches at an airfield in this state, and the employee is employed on and in connection with the aircraft when outside the United States. The unemployment agency may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states with respect to aircraft which touch airfields in more than 1 state.
(3) Service performed within this state but not covered under subsection (2) and not excluded under section 43 shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act if contributions are not required and paid with respect to those services under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government.
(4) Services, not covered under subsection (2), performed entirely without this state, for which contributions are not required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act if the unemployment agency approves the election of the employer for whom the services are performed that the entire service of the individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this act. Such an election may be canceled by the employer by filing a written notice with the unemployment agency before January 30 of any year stating the employer's desire to cancel the election or at any time by submitting to the unemployment agency satisfactory proof that the services designated in the election are covered by an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government, or if the services are covered by an arrangement pursuant to section 11 between the unemployment agency and the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within the state, shall be deemed to be employment if the unemployment agency has approved an election of the employing unit for which the services are performed, pursuant to which the entire service of the individual during the period covered by the election is deemed to be employment.
(5) Before January 1, 2013, services performed by an individual for remuneration are not employment subject to this act, unless the individual is under the employer's control or direction as to the performance of the services both under a contract for hire and in fact. Service performed by an individual for remuneration under an exclusive contract that provides for the individual's control and direction by a person, firm, or corporation possessing a public service permit or by a certificated motor carrier transporting goods or property for hire are employment subject to this act. Service is employment under this act if it is performed by an individual who by lease, contract, or arrangement places at the disposal of a person, firm, or corporation a piece of motor vehicle equipment and under a contract of hire that provides for the individual's control and direction, is engaged by the person, firm, or corporation to operate the motor vehicle equipment. On and after January 1, 2013, services are employment if the services are performed by an individual who the agency determines to be in an employer-employee relationship using the 20-factor test announced by the internal revenue service of the United States department of treasury in revenue ruling 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296. An individual from whom an employer is required to withhold federal income tax is prima facie considered to perform services in employment under this act.
* * *