Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.28 - Eligibility to Receive Benefits; Conditions; Waiver Extension for Extended Layoff in 2021.
Sec. 28.
(1) An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the unemployment agency finds all of the following:
(a) The individual registered for work pursuant to subsection (10) after the individual applied for benefits and within the time period prescribed by the unemployment agency, has continued to report pursuant to unemployment agency rules, and is actively engaged in seeking work. The requirements that the individual must report, must register for work, must be available to perform suitable full-time work, and must seek work may be waived by the unemployment agency if the individual is laid off and the employer that laid the individual off notifies the unemployment agency in writing or by computerized data exchange that the layoff is temporary and that work is expected to be available for the individual within a declared number of days, not to exceed 45 calendar days, plus up to an additional 90 calendar days as provided for in subsection (11), following the last day the individual worked. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (12), this waiver is not effective unless the notification from the employer is received by the unemployment agency before the individual has completed his or her first compensable week following layoff. If the individual is not recalled within the specified period, the waiver ceases to be operative with respect to that layoff. Except for a period of disqualification, the requirement that the individual shall seek work may be waived by the unemployment agency if it finds that suitable work is unavailable both in the locality where the individual resides and in those localities in which the individual has earned wages during or after the base period. This waiver does not apply to a claimant enrolled and attending classes as a full-time student. An individual is considered to have satisfied the requirement of personal reporting at an employment office, as applied to a week in a period during which the requirements of registration and seeking work have been waived by the unemployment agency pursuant to this subdivision, if the individual has satisfied the personal reporting requirement with respect to a preceding week in that period and the individual has reported with respect to the week by mail pursuant to the rules promulgated by the unemployment agency.
(b) The individual has made a claim for benefits pursuant to section 32 and has provided the unemployment agency with all of the following:
(i) His or her Social Security number.
(ii) His or her driver license number, and the state that issued the license, or state identification card number, and the state that issued the identification card, or copies of the acceptable documents as provided in the Form I-9.
* * *