Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) - Michigan Employment Security Act (421.1 - 421.75)
Section 421.28 - Eligibility to Receive Benefits; Conditions; Waiver Extension for Extended Layoff in 2021.
* * *
(a) The individual registered for work pursuant to subsection (10) after the individual applied for benefits and within the time period prescribed by the unemployment agency, has continued to report pursuant to unemployment agency rules, and is actively engaged in seeking work. The requirements that the individual must report, must register for work, must be available to perform suitable full-time work, and must seek work may be waived by the unemployment agency if the individual is laid off and the employer that laid the individual off notifies the unemployment agency in writing or by computerized data exchange that the layoff is temporary and that work is expected to be available for the individual within a declared number of days, not to exceed 45 calendar days, plus up to an additional 90 calendar days as provided for in subsection (11), following the last day the individual worked. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (12), this waiver is not effective unless the notification from the employer is received by the unemployment agency before the individual has completed his or her first compensable week following layoff. If the individual is not recalled within the specified period, the waiver ceases to be operative with respect to that layoff. Except for a period of disqualification, the requirement that the individual shall seek work may be waived by the unemployment agency if it finds that suitable work is unavailable both in the locality where the individual resides and in those localities in which the individual has earned wages during or after the base period. This waiver does not apply to a claimant enrolled and attending classes as a full-time student. An individual is considered to have satisfied the requirement of personal reporting at an employment office, as applied to a week in a period during which the requirements of registration and seeking work have been waived by the unemployment agency pursuant to this subdivision, if the individual has satisfied the personal reporting requirement with respect to a preceding week in that period and the individual has reported with respect to the week by mail pursuant to the rules promulgated by the unemployment agency.
(b) The individual has made a claim for benefits pursuant to section 32 and has provided the unemployment agency with all of the following:
(i) His or her Social Security number.
(ii) His or her driver license number, and the state that issued the license, or state identification card number, and the state that issued the identification card, or copies of the acceptable documents as provided in the Form I-9.
(iii) If the unemployment agency has requested them, copies of the acceptable documents as provided in the Form I-9. As used in this subdivision, "Form I-9" means the employment verification form that fulfills the employment verification obligations under 8 CFR 274a.2.
(c) The individual is able and available to appear at a location of the unemployment agency's choosing for evaluation of eligibility for benefits, if required, and to perform suitable full-time work of a character that the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, which is of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages, and for which the individual is available, full time, either at a locality at which the individual earned wages for insured work during his or her base period or at a locality where it is found by the unemployment agency that such work is available. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, for all claims filed after March 1, 2020, and established under the federal pandemic unemployment assistance program, with respect to the able and available requirements, an individual must be able and available to perform suitable full- or part-time work. An individual is considered unavailable for work under any of the following circumstances:
(i) The individual fails during a benefit year to notify or update a chargeable employer with telephone, email, or other information sufficient to allow the employer to contact the individual about available work.
(ii) The individual fails, without good cause, to respond to the unemployment agency within 14 calendar days of the later of the mailing of a notice to the address of record requiring the individual to contact the unemployment agency or of the leaving of a telephone message requesting a return call and providing a return name and telephone number on an automated answering device or with an individual answering the telephone number of record.
(iii) Unless the claimant shows good cause for failure to respond, mail sent to the individual's address of record is returned as undeliverable and the telephone number of record has been disconnected or changed or is otherwise no longer associated with the individual.
(d) In the event of the death of an individual's immediate family member, the eligibility requirements of availability and reporting are waived for the day of the death and for 4 consecutive calendar days thereafter. As used in this subdivision, "immediate family member" means a spouse, child, stepchild, adopted child, grandchild, parent, grandparent, brother, or sister of the individual or his or her spouse. Immediate family member includes the spouse of any of the individuals specified in the previous sentence.
(e) The individual participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined or redetermined by the unemployment agency to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the unemployment agency.
(2) The unemployment agency may authorize an individual with an unexpired benefit year to pursue vocational training or retraining only if the unemployment agency finds all of the following:
(a) Reasonable opportunities for employment in occupations for which the individual is fitted by training and experience do not exist in the locality in which the individual is claiming benefits.
(b) The vocational training course relates to an occupation or skill for which there are, or are expected to be in the immediate future, reasonable employment opportunities.
(c) The training course has been approved by a local advisory council on which both management and labor are represented, or if there is no local advisory council, by the unemployment agency.
(d) The individual has the required qualifications and aptitudes to complete the course successfully.
(e) The vocational training course has been approved by the state board of education and is maintained by a public or private school or by the unemployment agency.
* * *