Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.28 - Eligibility to Receive Benefits; Conditions; Waiver Extension for Extended Layoff in 2021.
Sec. 28.
(1) An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the unemployment agency finds all of the following:
* * *
(b) The individual has made a claim for benefits pursuant to section 32 and has provided the unemployment agency with all of the following:
(i) His or her Social Security number.
(ii) His or her driver license number, and the state that issued the license, or state identification card number, and the state that issued the identification card, or copies of the acceptable documents as provided in the Form I-9.
(iii) If the unemployment agency has requested them, copies of the acceptable documents as provided in the Form I-9. As used in this subdivision, "Form I-9" means the employment verification form that fulfills the employment verification obligations under 8 CFR 274a.2.
(c) The individual is able and available to appear at a location of the unemployment agency's choosing for evaluation of eligibility for benefits, if required, and to perform suitable full-time work of a character that the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, which is of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages, and for which the individual is available, full time, either at a locality at which the individual earned wages for insured work during his or her base period or at a locality where it is found by the unemployment agency that such work is available. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, for all claims filed after March 1, 2020, and established under the federal pandemic unemployment assistance program, with respect to the able and available requirements, an individual must be able and available to perform suitable full- or part-time work. An individual is considered unavailable for work under any of the following circumstances:
(i) The individual fails during a benefit year to notify or update a chargeable employer with telephone, email, or other information sufficient to allow the employer to contact the individual about available work.
(ii) The individual fails, without good cause, to respond to the unemployment agency within 14 calendar days of the later of the mailing of a notice to the address of record requiring the individual to contact the unemployment agency or of the leaving of a telephone message requesting a return call and providing a return name and telephone number on an automated answering device or with an individual answering the telephone number of record.
(iii) Unless the claimant shows good cause for failure to respond, mail sent to the individual's address of record is returned as undeliverable and the telephone number of record has been disconnected or changed or is otherwise no longer associated with the individual.
* * *