Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.19 - Contribution Rate of Contributing Employer; Determination; Reserve Fund Balance of Reorganized Employer; Distressed Employer; Irrevocability of Excess Payments to Experience Account.
Sec. 19.
(a) The commission shall determine the contribution rate of each contributing employer for each calendar year after 1977 as follows:
(1)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (ii), an employer's rate shall be calculated as described in table A, A-1, or A-2 with respect to wages paid by the employer in each calendar year for employment. If an employer's coverage is terminated under section 24, or at the conclusion of 12 or more consecutive calendar quarters during which the employer has not had workers in covered employment, and if the employer again becomes liable for contributions, the employer shall be considered as newly liable for contributions for the purposes of the tables in this subsection. An employer that becomes liable under section 41(2) will not be assigned the new employer rate but instead the employer's most recent prior rate as a predecessor employer will be assigned to its new account.
(ii) To provide against the high risk of net loss to the fund in such cases, an employing unit that becomes newly liable for contributions under this act in a calendar year beginning on or after January 1, 1983 in which it employs in "employment", not necessarily simultaneously but in any 1 week 2 or more individuals in the performance of 1 or more contracts or subcontracts for construction in the state of roads, bridges, highways, sewers, water mains, utilities, public buildings, factories, housing developments, or similar construction projects, shall be liable for contributions to that employer's account under this act for the first 4 years of operations in this state at a rate equal to the average rate paid by employers engaged in the construction business as determined by contractor type in the manner provided in table B, B-1, or B-2.
For an employer that was a contributing employer before January 1, 2012 and did not convert from a reimbursing to a contributing employer on or after January 1, 2012, the following tables apply:
(3)(i) For calendar years beginning before January 1, 2012, the chargeable benefits component of an employer's contribution rate is the percentage determined by dividing: the total amount of benefits charged to the employer's experience account within the lesser of 60 consecutive months ending on the computation date or the number of consecutive months ending on the computation date with respect to which the employer has been continuously liable for contributions; by the amount of wages, subject to contributions, paid by the employer within the same period. If the resulting quotient is not an exact multiple of 1/10 of 1%, it shall be increased to the next higher multiple of 1/10 of 1%. For the calendar year 2012, the chargeable benefits component of an employer's contribution rate is the percentage determined by dividing: the total amount of benefits charged to the employer's experience account within the lesser of 48 consecutive months ending on the computation date or the number of consecutive months ending on the computation date with respect to which the employer has been continuously liable for contributions; by the amount of wages, subject to contributions, paid by the employer within the same period. If the resulting quotient is not an exact multiple of 1/10 of 1%, it shall be increased to the next higher multiple of 1/10 of 1%. For each calendar year beginning on or after January 1, 2013, the chargeable benefits component of an employer's contribution rate is the percentage determined by dividing: the total amount of benefits charged to the employer's experience account within the lesser of 36 consecutive months ending on the computation date or the number of consecutive months ending on the computation date with respect to which the employer has been continuously liable for contributions; by the amount of wages, subject to contributions, paid by the employer within the same period. If the resulting quotient is not an exact multiple of 1/10 of 1%, it shall be increased to the next higher multiple of 1/10 of 1%.
(ii) For benefit years established before October 1, 2000, the chargeable benefits component shall not exceed 6.0%, unless there is a statutory change in the maximum duration of regular benefit payments or the statutory ratio of regular benefit payments to credit weeks. In the event of a change in the maximum duration of regular benefit payments, the maximum chargeable benefits component shall increase by the same percentage as the statutory percentage change in the duration of regular benefit payments between computation dates. In the event of an increase in the statutory ratio of regular benefit payments to credit weeks, as described in section 27(d), the maximum chargeable benefits component determined as of the computation dates occurring after the effective date of the increased ratio shall increase by 1/2 the same percentage as the increase in the ratio of regular benefit payments to credit weeks. If the resulting increase is not already an exact multiple of 1/10 of 1%, it shall be adjusted to the next higher multiple of 1/10 of 1%. For benefit years established after October 1, 2000, the chargeable benefits component shall not exceed 6.0%, unless there is a statutory change in the maximum duration of regular benefit payments or the percentage factor of base period wages, which defines maximum duration, as provided in section 27(d). If there is a statutory change in the maximum duration of regular benefit payments, the maximum chargeable benefits component shall increase by the same percentage as the statutory percentage change in the duration of regular benefit payments between computation dates. If there is an increase in the statutory percentage factor of base period wages, as described in section 27(d), the
* * *