Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) - Michigan Employment Security Act (421.1 - 421.75)
Section 421.27 - Payment of Benefits; Extension of Benefits Subject to Appropriation.
Sec. 27.
(a)(1) When a determination, redetermination, or decision is made that benefits are due an unemployed individual, the benefits become payable from the fund and continue to be payable to the unemployed ind
* * *
(3) When necessary to assure prompt payment of benefits, the commission shall determine the pro rata weekly amount yielded by an individual's retirement benefit based on the best information currently available to it. In the absence of fraud, a determination must not be reconsidered unless it is established that the individual's actual retirement benefit in fact differs from the amount determined by $2.00 or more per week. The reconsideration applies only to benefits that may be claimed after the information on which the reconsideration is based was received by the commission.
(4)(a) As used in this subsection, "retirement benefit" means a benefit, annuity, or pension of any type or that part thereof that is described in subparagraph (b) that is both:
(i) Provided as an incident of employment under an established retirement plan, policy, or agreement, including federal Social Security if subdivision (5) is in effect.
(ii) Payable to an individual because the individual has qualified on the basis of attained age, length of service, or disability, whether or not the individual retired or was retired from employment. Amounts paid to individuals in the course of liquidation of a private pension or retirement fund because of termination of the business or of a plant or department of the business of the employer involved are not retirement benefits.
(b) If a benefit as described in subparagraph (a) is payable or paid to the individual under a plan to which the individual has contributed:
(i) Less than 1/2 of the cost of the benefit, then only 1/2 of the benefit is treated as a retirement benefit.
(ii) One-half or more of the cost of the benefit, then none of the benefit is treated as a retirement benefit.
(c) The burden of establishing the extent of an individual's contribution to the cost of his or her retirement benefit for the purpose of subparagraph (b) is upon the employer who has contributed to the plan under which a benefit is provided.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, for any week that begins after March 31, 1980, and with respect to which an individual is receiving a governmental or other pension and claiming unemployment compensation, the weekly benefit amount payable to the individual for those weeks is reduced, but not below zero, by the entire prorated weekly amount of any governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar payment that is based on any previous work of the individual. This reduction is made only if it is required as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the federal unemployment tax act, 26 USC 3301 to 3311.
* * *
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, an individual pursuing vocational training or retraining pursuant to section 28(2) who has exhausted all benefits available under subsection (d) may be paid for each week of approved vocational training pursued beyond the date of exhaustion a benefit amount in accordance with subsection (c), but not in excess of the individual's most recent weekly benefit rate. However, an individual must not be paid training benefits totaling more than 18 times the individual's most recent weekly benefit rate. The expiration or termination of a benefit year does not stop or interrupt payment of training benefits if the training for which the benefits were granted began before expiration or termination of the benefit year.
(h) A payment of accrued unemployment benefits is not payable to an eligible individual or in behalf of that individual as provided in subsection (e) more than 6 years after the ending date of the benefit year covering the payment or 2 calendar years after the calendar year in which there is final disposition of a contested case, whichever is later.
(i) Benefits based on service in employment described in section 42(8), (9), and (10) are payable in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to this act, except that:
(1) With respect to service performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an institution of higher education as defined in section 53(2), or for an educational institution other than an institution of higher education as defined in section 53(3), benefits are not payable to an individual based on those services for any week of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1977 that commences during the period between 2 successive academic years or during a similar period between 2 regular terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, to an individual if the individual performs the service in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an institution of higher education or an educational institution other than an institution of higher education in the second of the academic years or terms, whether or not the terms are successive.
* * *