Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.27 - Payment of Benefits; Extension of Benefits Subject to Appropriation.
Sec. 27.
(a)(1) When a determination, redetermination, or decision is made that benefits are due an unemployed individual, the benefits become payable from the fund and continue to be payable to the unemployed individual, subject to the limitations imposed by the individual's monetary entit
* * *
(a) If and to the extent that unemployment benefits payable under this act would be chargeable to an employer who has contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit yielding a pro rata weekly amount equal to or larger than the claimant's weekly benefit rate as otherwise established under this act, the claimant must not receive unemployment benefits that would be chargeable to the employer under this act.
(b) If and to the extent that unemployment benefits payable under this act would be chargeable to an employer who has contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit yielding a pro rata weekly amount less than the claimant's weekly benefit rate as otherwise established under this act, then the weekly benefit rate otherwise payable to the claimant and chargeable to the employer under this act is reduced by an amount equal to the pro rata weekly amount, adjusted to the next lower multiple of $1.00, which the claimant is receiving or will receive as a retirement benefit.
(c) If the unemployment benefit payable under this act would be chargeable to an employer who has not contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit, then the weekly benefit rate of the claimant as otherwise established under this act is not reduced due to receipt of a retirement benefit.
(d) If the unemployment benefit payable under this act is computed on the basis of multiemployer credit weeks and a portion of the benefit is allocable under section 20(e) to an employer who has contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit, the adjustments required by subparagraph (a) or (b) apply only to that portion of the weekly benefit rate that would otherwise be allocable and chargeable to the employer.
(2) If an individual's weekly benefit rate under this act was established before the period for which the individual first receives a retirement benefit, any benefits received after a retirement benefit becomes payable must be determined in accordance with the formula stated in this subsection.
(3) When necessary to assure prompt payment of benefits, the commission shall determine the pro rata weekly amount yielded by an individual's retirement benefit based on the best information currently available to it. In the absence of fraud, a determination must not be reconsidered unless it is established that the individual's actual retirement benefit in fact differs from the amount determined by $2.00 or more per week. The reconsideration applies only to benefits that may be claimed after the information on which the reconsideration is based was received by the commission.
(4)(a) As used in this subsection, "retirement benefit" means a benefit, annuity, or pension of any type or that part thereof that is described in subparagraph (b) that is both:
* * *
(9) In accordance with subdivisions (1), (2), and (3), benefits for any week of unemployment are denied to an individual who performed services described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency. For the purpose of this subdivision, "educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity that is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing the services to 1 or more educational institutions.
(j) Benefits are not payable to an individual on the basis of any base period services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to participate, for a week that commences during the period between 2 successive sport seasons or similar periods if the individual performed the services in the first of the seasons or similar periods and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the later of the seasons or similar periods.
(k)(1) Benefits are not payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless the alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time the services were performed, was lawfully present for the purpose of performing the services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time the services were performed, including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the immigration and nationality act, 8 USC 1182.
(2) Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are payable because of their alien status are uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
(3) If an individual's application for benefits would otherwise be approved, a determination that benefits to that individual are not payable because of the individual's alien status must not be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(m)(1) An individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation under this act, at the time of filing the claim, shall disclose whether the individual owes child support obligations as defined in this subsection. If an individual discloses that he or she owes child support obligations and is determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation, the unemployment agency shall notify the state or local child support enforcement agency enforcing the obligation that the individual has been determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation.
(2) Notwithstanding section 30, the unemployment agency shall deduct and withhold from any unemployment compensation payable to an individual who owes child support obligations by using whichever of the following methods results in the greatest amount:
(a) The amount, if any, specified by the individual to be deducted and withheld under this subdivision.
* * *