Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 421.27 - Payment of Benefits; Extension of Benefits Subject to Appropriation.
Sec. 27.
(a)(1) When a determination, redetermination, or decision is made that benefits are due an unemployed individual, the benefits become payable from the fund and continue to be payable to the unemployed individual, subject to the limitations imposed by the individual's monetary entit
* * *
(d) A brother or sister of the individual if the brother or sister is orphaned or the living parents are dependent parents of an individual, and the brother or sister is under 18 years of age, or 18 years of age and over if, because of physical or mental infirmity, the brother or sister is unable to engage in a gainful occupation, or is a full-time student as defined by the particular educational institution, at a high school, vocational school, community or junior college, or college or university and is less than 22 years of age.
(5) The number of dependents established for an individual at the beginning of the benefit year shall remain in effect during the entire benefit year.
(6) Dependency status of a dependent, child or otherwise, once established or fixed in favor of a person is not transferable to or usable by another person with respect to the same week.
Failure on the part of an individual, due to misinformation or lack of information, to furnish all information material for determination of the number of the individual's dependents is good cause to issue a redetermination as to the amount of benefits based on the number of the individual's dependents as of the beginning of the benefit year.
(c) Subject to subsection (f), all of the following apply to eligible individuals:
(1) Each eligible individual must be paid a weekly benefit rate with respect to the week for which the individual earns or receives no remuneration. Notwithstanding the definition of week in section 50, if within 2 consecutive weeks in which an individual was not unemployed within the meaning of section 48 there was a period of 7 or more consecutive days for which the individual did not earn or receive remuneration, that period is considered a week for benefit purposes under this act if a claim for benefits for that period is filed not later than 30 days after the end of the period.
(2) The weekly benefit rate is reduced with respect to each week in which the eligible individual earns or receives remuneration at the rate of 40 cents for each whole $1.00 of remuneration earned or received during that week. Beginning October 1, 2015, an eligible individual's weekly benefit rate is reduced at the rate of 50 cents for each whole $1.00 of remuneration in which the eligible individual earns or receives remuneration in that benefit week. The weekly benefit rate is not reduced under this subdivision for remuneration received for on-call or training services as a volunteer firefighter, if the volunteer firefighter receives less than $10,000.00 in a calendar year for services as a volunteer firefighter.
* * *
(7) The unemployment agency shall not use prorated quarterly wages to establish a reduction in benefits under this subsection.
(d) Subject to subsection (f) and this subsection, the maximum benefit amount payable to an individual in a benefit year for purposes of this section and section 20(d) is the number of weeks of benefits payable to an individual during the benefit year, multiplied by the individual's weekly benefit rate. The number of weeks of benefits payable to an individual shall be calculated by taking 43% of the individual's base period wages and dividing the result by the individual's weekly benefit rate. If the quotient is not a whole or half number, the result is rounded down to the nearest half number. However, for each eligible individual filing an initial claim before January 15, 2012, not more than 26 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year. For each eligible individual filing an initial claim on or after January 15, 2012, not more than 20 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year. The limitation of total benefits set forth in this subsection does not apply to claimants declared eligible for training benefits in accordance with subsection (g). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, and subject to subsection (q), with respect to benefit years and claims for weeks beginning before April 1, 2021, for each eligible individual who files a claim for benefits and establishes a benefit year, not more than 26 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits may be payable to an individual in a benefit year.
(e) When a claimant dies or is judicially declared insane or mentally incompetent, unemployment compensation benefits accrued and payable to that person for weeks of unemployment before death, insanity, or incompetency, but not paid, become due and payable to the person who is the legal heir or guardian of the claimant or to any other person found by the commission to be equitably entitled to the benefits by reason of having incurred expense in behalf of the claimant for the claimant's burial or other necessary expenses.
* * *