Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) - Michigan Employment Security Act (421.1 - 421.75)
Section 421.27 - Payment of Benefits; Extension of Benefits Subject to Appropriation.
Sec. 27.
(a)(1) When a determination, redetermination, or decision is made that benefits are due an unemployed individual, the benefits become payable from the fund and continue to be payable to the unemployed ind
* * *
(7) The unemployment agency shall not use prorated quarterly wages to establish a reduction in benefits under this subsection.
(d) Subject to subsection (f) and this subsection, the maximum benefit amount payable to an individual in a benefit year for purposes of this section and section 20(d) is the number of weeks of benefits payable to an individual during the benefit year, multiplied by the individual's weekly benefit rate. The number of weeks of benefits payable to an individual shall be calculated by taking 43% of the individual's base period wages and dividing the result by the individual's weekly benefit rate. If the quotient is not a whole or half number, the result is rounded down to the nearest half number. However, for each eligible individual filing an initial claim before January 15, 2012, not more than 26 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year. For each eligible individual filing an initial claim on or after January 15, 2012, not more than 20 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year. The limitation of total benefits set forth in this subsection does not apply to claimants declared eligible for training benefits in accordance with subsection (g). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, and subject to subsection (q), with respect to benefit years and claims for weeks beginning before April 1, 2021, for each eligible individual who files a claim for benefits and establishes a benefit year, not more than 26 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits may be payable to an individual in a benefit year.
(e) When a claimant dies or is judicially declared insane or mentally incompetent, unemployment compensation benefits accrued and payable to that person for weeks of unemployment before death, insanity, or incompetency, but not paid, become due and payable to the person who is the legal heir or guardian of the claimant or to any other person found by the commission to be equitably entitled to the benefits by reason of having incurred expense in behalf of the claimant for the claimant's burial or other necessary expenses.
(f)(1) For benefit years beginning before October 1, 2000, and notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this act, the weekly benefit rate of each individual who is receiving or will receive a "retirement benefit", as defined in subdivision (4), is adjusted as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c). However, an individual's extended benefit account and an individual's weekly extended benefit rate under section 64 is established without reduction under this subsection unless subdivision (5) is in effect. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, all other provisions of this act continue to apply in connection with the benefit claims of those retired persons.
* * *
(b) If and to the extent that unemployment benefits payable under this act would be chargeable to an employer who has contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit yielding a pro rata weekly amount less than the claimant's weekly benefit rate as otherwise established under this act, then the weekly benefit rate otherwise payable to the claimant and chargeable to the employer under this act is reduced by an amount equal to the pro rata weekly amount, adjusted to the next lower multiple of $1.00, which the claimant is receiving or will receive as a retirement benefit.
(c) If the unemployment benefit payable under this act would be chargeable to an employer who has not contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit, then the weekly benefit rate of the claimant as otherwise established under this act is not reduced due to receipt of a retirement benefit.
(d) If the unemployment benefit payable under this act is computed on the basis of multiemployer credit weeks and a portion of the benefit is allocable under section 20(e) to an employer who has contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit, the adjustments required by subparagraph (a) or (b) apply only to that portion of the weekly benefit rate that would otherwise be allocable and chargeable to the employer.
(2) If an individual's weekly benefit rate under this act was established before the period for which the individual first receives a retirement benefit, any benefits received after a retirement benefit becomes payable must be determined in accordance with the formula stated in this subsection.
(3) When necessary to assure prompt payment of benefits, the commission shall determine the pro rata weekly amount yielded by an individual's retirement benefit based on the best information currently available to it. In the absence of fraud, a determination must not be reconsidered unless it is established that the individual's actual retirement benefit in fact differs from the amount determined by $2.00 or more per week. The reconsideration applies only to benefits that may be claimed after the information on which the reconsideration is based was received by the commission.
(4)(a) As used in this subsection, "retirement benefit" means a benefit, annuity, or pension of any type or that part thereof that is described in subparagraph (b) that is both:
(i) Provided as an incident of employment under an established retirement plan, policy, or agreement, including federal Social Security if subdivision (5) is in effect.
* * *