Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) - Michigan Employment Security Act (421.1 - 421.75)
Section 421.27 - Payment of Benefits; Extension of Benefits Subject to Appropriation.
Sec. 27.
(a)(1) When a determination, redetermination, or decision is made that benefits are due an unemployed individual, the benefits become payable from the fund and continue to be payable to the unemployed individual, subject to the limitations imposed by the individual's monetary entitlement, if the individual continues to be unemployed and to file claims for benefits, until the determination, redetermination, or decision is reversed, a determination, redetermination, or decision on a new issue holding the individual disqualified or ineligible is made, or, for benefit years beginning before October 1, 2000, a new separation issue arises resulting from subsequent work.
(2) Benefits are payable in person or by mail through employment security offices in accordance with rules promulgated by the unemployment agency.
(b)(1) Subject to subsection (f), the weekly benefit rate for an individual, with respect to benefit years beginning before October 1, 2000, is 67% of the individual's average after tax weekly wage, except that the individual's maximum weekly benefit rate must not exceed $300.00. However, with respect to benefit years beginning on or after October 1, 2000, the individual's weekly benefit rate is 4.1% of the individual's wages paid in the calendar quarter of the base period in which the individual was paid the highest total wages, plus $6.00 for each dependent as defined in subdivision (4), up to a maximum of 5 dependents, claimed by the individual at the time the individual files a new claim for benefits, except that the individual's maximum weekly benefit rate must not exceed $300.00 before April 26, 2002 and $362.00 for claims filed on and after April 26, 2002. The weekly benefit rate for an individual claiming benefits on and after April 26, 2002 must be recalculated subject to the $362.00 maximum weekly benefit rate. The unemployment agency shall establish the procedures necessary to verify the number of dependents claimed. If a person fraudulently claims a dependent, that person is subject to the penalties set forth in sections 54 and 54c. For benefit years beginning on or after October 2, 1983, the weekly benefit rate must be adjusted to the next lower multiple of $1.00.
(2) For benefit years beginning before October 1, 2000, the state average weekly wage for a calendar year is computed on the basis of the 12 months ending the June 30 immediately before that calendar year.
(3) For benefit years beginning before October 1, 2000, a dependent means any of the following persons who are receiving and for at least 90 consecutive days immediately before the week for which benefits are claimed, or, in the case of a dependent husband, wife, or child, for the duration of the marital or parental relationship, if the relationship has existed less than 90 days, has received more than 1/2 the cost of his or her support from the individual claiming benefits:
* * *
(1) Each eligible individual must be paid a weekly benefit rate with respect to the week for which the individual earns or receives no remuneration. Notwithstanding the definition of week in section 50, if within 2 consecutive weeks in which an individual was not unemployed within the meaning of section 48 there was a period of 7 or more consecutive days for which the individual did not earn or receive remuneration, that period is considered a week for benefit purposes under this act if a claim for benefits for that period is filed not later than 30 days after the end of the period.
(2) The weekly benefit rate is reduced with respect to each week in which the eligible individual earns or receives remuneration at the rate of 40 cents for each whole $1.00 of remuneration earned or received during that week. Beginning October 1, 2015, an eligible individual's weekly benefit rate is reduced at the rate of 50 cents for each whole $1.00 of remuneration in which the eligible individual earns or receives remuneration in that benefit week. The weekly benefit rate is not reduced under this subdivision for remuneration received for on-call or training services as a volunteer firefighter, if the volunteer firefighter receives less than $10,000.00 in a calendar year for services as a volunteer firefighter.
(3) An individual who receives or earns partial remuneration may not receive a total of benefits and earnings that exceeds 1-3/5 times his or her weekly benefit amount. For each dollar of total benefits and earnings that exceeds 1-3/5 times the individual's weekly benefit amount, benefits are reduced by $1.00. Beginning October 1, 2015, the total benefits and earnings for an individual who receives or earns partial remuneration may not exceed 1-1/2 times his or her weekly benefit amount. The individual's benefits are reduced by $1.00 for each dollar by which the total benefits and earnings exceed 1-1/2 times the individual's weekly benefit amount.
(4) If the reduction in a claimant's benefit rate for a week in accordance with subdivision (2) or (3) results in a benefit rate greater than zero for that week, the claimant's balance of weeks of benefit payments is reduced by 1 week.
(5) All remuneration for work performed during a shift that terminates on 1 day but that began on the preceding day is considered to have been earned by the eligible individual on the preceding day.
(6) The unemployment agency shall report annually to the legislature the following information with regard to subdivisions (2) and (3):
(a) The number of individuals whose weekly benefit rate was reduced at the rate of 40 or 50 cents for each whole $1.00 of remuneration earned or received over the immediately preceding calendar year.
(b) The number of individuals who received or earned partial remuneration at or exceeding the applicable limit of 1-1/2 or 1-3/5 times their weekly benefit amount prescribed in subdivision (3) for any 1 or more weeks during the immediately preceding calendar year.
* * *