22-3437. Forensic examinations; admissibility; certification; notices of proffer and objection to admission; use of interactive video testimony. (a) (1) In any hearing or trial, a report concerning forensic examinations and certificate of forensic examination executed pursuant to this section shall be admissible in evidence if the report and certificate are prepared and attested by a criminalist o
* * *
(3) Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or civil proceeding, a certificate executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and the reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least 21 days before the beginning of a hearing where the proffer will be used. An opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within 14 days upon receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate. Whenever a notice of objection is filed, admissibility of the certificate shall be determined not later than two days before the beginning of the trial. A proffered certificate shall be admitted in evidence unless it appears from the notice of objection and grounds for that objection that the conclusions of the certificate, including the composition, quality or quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory for analysis or the alcohol content of a blood or breath sample will be contested at trial. A failure to comply with the time limitations regarding the notice of objection required by this section shall constitute a waiver of any objections to the admission of the certificate. The time limitations set forth in this section may be extended upon a showing of good cause.
(b) (1) In any hearing or trial where there is a report concerning forensic examinations from a person as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a), district and municipal courts may, upon request of either party, use two-way interactive video technology, including internet-based videoconferencing, to take testimony from that person if the testimony is in relation to the report.
(2) The use of any two-way interactive video technology must be in accordance with any requirements and guidelines established by the office of judicial administration, and all proceedings at which such technology is used in a district court must be recorded verbatim by the court.
History: L. 1993, ch. 261, § 3; L. 1996, ch. 224, § 3; L. 2002, ch. 163, § 4; L. 2003, ch. 70, § 1; L. 2008, ch. 170, § 5; L. 2010, ch. 90, § 2; L. 2011, ch. 2, § 1; L. 2012, ch. 166, § 5; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
* * *