22-3429. Mental examination, evaluation and report after conviction and prior to sentence; limit on commitment. After conviction and prior to sentence and as part of the presentence investigation authorized by K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6703, and amendments thereto or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, a presentence investigation report as provided in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6813, and amendments thereto, the trial judge may order the defendant committed for mental examination, evaluation and report. If the defendant is convicted of a felony, the commitment shall be to the state security hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. If the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor, the commitment shall be to a state hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. If adequate private facilities are available and if the defendant is willing to assume the expense thereof, commitment may be to a private hospital. A report of the examination and evaluation shall be furnished to the judge and shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant. A defendant may not be detained for more than 120 days under a commitment made under this section.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3429; L. 1992, ch. 309, § 4; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 195; L. 1994, ch. 291, § 63; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 130; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
22-3426a Revocation of probation; form and content of journal entry.
22-3427 Execution of sentence.
22-3428b Same; violation of conditions of release; return to custody.
22-3432 Information for secretary of corrections concerning person convicted.
22-3436 Prosecuting attorney; information to victims; right to be present at certain hearings.