Kansas Statutes
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3428a Same; annual hearing on continued commitment; procedure, notice and standards; victim notification.
22-3428a. Same; annual hearing on continued commitment; procedure, notice and standards; victim notification. (1) Any person found not guilty, pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3220 and 22-3221, and amendments thereto, who remains in the state s
* * *
(2) After the time in which a change of venue may be requested has elapsed, the court having venue shall set a date for the hearing, giving notice thereof to the county or district attorney of the county, the committed person and the person's counsel. The county or district attorney shall provide victim notification. If there is no counsel of record, the court shall appoint a counsel for the committed person. The committed person shall have the right to procure, at the person's own expense, a mental examination by a physician or licensed psychologist of the person's own choosing. If a committed person is financially unable to procure such an examination, the aid to indigent defendants provisions of article 45 of chapter 22 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall be applicable to that person. A committed person requesting a mental examination pursuant to K.S.A. 22-4508, and amendments thereto, may request a physician or licensed psychologist of the person's own choosing and the court shall request the physician or licensed psychologist to provide an estimate of the cost of the examination. If the physician or licensed psychologist agrees to accept compensation in an amount in accordance with the compensation standards set by the board of supervisors of panels to aid indigent defendants, the judge shall appoint the requested physician or licensed psychologist; otherwise, the court shall designate a physician or licensed psychologist to conduct the examination. Copies of each mental examination of the committed person shall be filed with the court at least seven days prior to the hearing and shall be supplied to the county or district attorney receiving notice pursuant to this section and the committed person's counsel.
(3) At the hearing the committed person shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine the witnesses. The court shall receive all relevant evidence, including the written findings and recommendations of the chief medical officer of the state security hospital or state hospital where the person is under commitment, and shall determine whether the committed person continues to be a mentally ill person. At the hearing the court may make any order that a court is empowered to make pursuant to subsections (3), (4) and (5) of K.S.A. 22-3428, and amendments thereto. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence the committed person is not a mentally ill person, the court shall order the person discharged; otherwise, the person shall remain committed or be conditionally released. The county or district attorney shall provide victim notification regarding the outcome of the hearing.
(4) Costs of a hearing held pursuant to this section shall be assessed against and paid by the county in which the person was originally ordered committed.
History: L. 1978, ch. 127, § 1; L. 1979, ch. 97, § 2; L. 1980, ch. 105, § 2; L. 1982, ch. 148, § 3; L. 1986, ch. 211, § 29; L. 1986, ch. 299, § 3; L. 1986, ch. 134, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 101, § 2; L. 1993, ch. 247, § 3; L. 1995, ch. 251, § 29; L. 2010, ch. 61, § 5; L. 2011, ch. 91, § 18; L. 2014, ch. 5, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-3401 Time of trial.
22-3402 Discharge of persons not brought promptly to trial; discharge deadlines; delays, requests and charging of time; suspension of deadlines until May 1, 2023; guidelines for prioritizing trials; office of judicial administration report to legisla...
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3408 Trial jurors.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3410 Challenges for cause.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3414 Order of trial.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3416 Prisoner as witness.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3421 Verdict, procedure.
22-3422 Allocution.
22-3423 Mistrials.
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
22-3426a Revocation of probation; form and content of journal entry.
22-3427 Execution of sentence.
22-3428 Persons found not guilty by jury by reason of mental disease or defect; commitment to state security hospital; determination of whether person is a mentally ill person, notice and hearing; procedure for transfer, release or discharge, standar...
22-3428b Same; violation of conditions of release; return to custody.
22-3429 Mental examination, evaluation and report after conviction and prior to sentence; limit on commitment.
22-3430 Commitment to certain institutions as a result of a K.S.A. 22-3429 examination, when; standards; costs; appeal by defendant; victim notification.
22-3431 Commitment to certain institutions as a result of mental examination and report after conviction and prior to sentence; disposition upon completion of treatment; notice and hearing; victim notification.
22-3432 Information for secretary of corrections concerning person convicted.
22-3434 Videotape of testimony of child victim admissible in certain cases; limitations; standard of proof; objections, restrictions.
22-3435 Severability.
22-3436 Prosecuting attorney; information to victims; right to be present at certain hearings.
22-3437 Forensic examinations; admissibility; certification; notices of proffer and objection to admission; use of interactive video testimony.
22-3438 Severability.
22-3439 Felony convictions; information and forms to be forwarded to Kansas sentencing commission and Kansas bureau of investigation.
* * *