Kansas Statutes
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3414 Order of trial.
22-3414. Order of trial. (1) The prosecuting attorney shall state the case and offer evidence in support of the prosecution. The defendant may make an opening statement prior to the prosecution's offer of evidence, or may make such statement and offer evidence in support of such statement after the prosecution rests.
(2) The parties may then respectively offer rebutting testimony only, unless the court, for good cause, permits them to offer evidence upon their original case.
(3) At the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the judge reasonably directs, any party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the requests. The judge shall instruct the jury at the close of the evidence before argument and the judge, in the judge's discretion, after the opening statements, may instruct the jury on such matters as in the judge's opinion will assist the jury in considering the evidence as it is presented. In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.
The court shall pass upon the objections to the instructions and shall either give each instruction as requested or proposed or refuse to do so, or give the requested instruction with modification. All instructions given or requested must be filed as a part of the record of the case.
The court reporter shall record all objections to the instructions given or refused by the court, together with modifications made, and the rulings of the court.
No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous. Opportunity shall be given to make the objections out of the hearing of the jury.
(4) When the jury has been instructed, unless the case is submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides without argument, the prosecuting attorney may commence and may conclude the argument. If there is more than one defendant, the court shall determine their relative order in presentation of evidence and argument. In arguing the case, comment may be made upon the law of the case as given in the instructions, as well as upon the evidence.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3414; L. 1971, ch. 114, § 7; L. 1998, ch. 185, § 3; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 127; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-3401 Time of trial.
22-3402 Discharge of persons not brought promptly to trial; discharge deadlines; delays, requests and charging of time; suspension of deadlines until May 1, 2023; guidelines for prioritizing trials; office of judicial administration report to legisla...
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3408 Trial jurors.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3410 Challenges for cause.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3416 Prisoner as witness.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3421 Verdict, procedure.
22-3422 Allocution.
22-3423 Mistrials.
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
22-3426a Revocation of probation; form and content of journal entry.
22-3427 Execution of sentence.
22-3428 Persons found not guilty by jury by reason of mental disease or defect; commitment to state security hospital; determination of whether person is a mentally ill person, notice and hearing; procedure for transfer, release or discharge, standar...
22-3428a Same; annual hearing on continued commitment; procedure, notice and standards; victim notification.
22-3428b Same; violation of conditions of release; return to custody.
22-3429 Mental examination, evaluation and report after conviction and prior to sentence; limit on commitment.
22-3430 Commitment to certain institutions as a result of a K.S.A. 22-3429 examination, when; standards; costs; appeal by defendant; victim notification.
22-3431 Commitment to certain institutions as a result of mental examination and report after conviction and prior to sentence; disposition upon completion of treatment; notice and hearing; victim notification.
22-3432 Information for secretary of corrections concerning person convicted.
22-3434 Videotape of testimony of child victim admissible in certain cases; limitations; standard of proof; objections, restrictions.
22-3435 Severability.
22-3436 Prosecuting attorney; information to victims; right to be present at certain hearings.
22-3437 Forensic examinations; admissibility; certification; notices of proffer and objection to admission; use of interactive video testimony.
22-3438 Severability.
22-3439 Felony convictions; information and forms to be forwarded to Kansas sentencing commission and Kansas bureau of investigation.
22-3440 Contact with jurors; discussion of deliberations or verdict following discharge; violations, contempt.