Kansas Statutes
22-3430. Commitment to certain institutions as a result of a K.S.A. 22-3429 examination, when; standards; costs; appeal by defendant; victim notification. (a) If the report of the examination authorized by K.S.A. 22-3429, and amendments thereto, shows that the defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment, that such treatment may materially aid in the defendant's rehabilitation and that the defendant and society are not likely to be endangered by permitting the defendant to receive such psychiatric care and treatment, in lieu of confinement or imprisonment, the trial judge shall have power to commit such defendant to: (1) The state security hospital or any county institution provided for the reception, care, treatment and maintenance of mentally ill persons, if the defendant is convicted of a felony; or (2) any state or county institution provided for the reception, care, treatment and maintenance of mentally ill persons, if the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor. The court may direct that the defendant be detained in such hospital or institution until further order of the court or until the defendant is discharged under K.S.A. 22-3431, and amendments thereto. The county or district attorney shall notify any victims of the outcome of the hearing. No period of detention under this section shall exceed the maximum term provided by law for the crime of which the defendant has been convicted. The cost of care and treatment provided by a state institution shall be assessed in accordance with K.S.A. 59-2006, and amendments thereto.
(b) No defendant committed to the state security hospital pursuant to this section upon conviction of a felony shall be transferred or released from such hospital except on recommendation of the staff of such hospital.
(c) The defendant may appeal from any order of commitment made pursuant to this section in the same manner and with like effect as if sentence to a jail, or to the custody of the secretary of corrections had been imposed.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3430; L. 1992, ch. 309, § 5; L. 1993, ch. 247, § 4; L. 2010, ch. 61, § 6; L. 2014, ch. 5, § 5; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto