Kansas Statutes
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3430 Commitment to certain institutions as a result of a K.S.A. 22-3429 examination, when; standards; costs; appeal by defendant; victim notification.
22-3430. Commitment to certain institutions as a result of a K.S.A. 22-3429 examination, when; standards; costs; appeal by defendant; victim notification. (a) If the report of the examination authorized by K.S.A. 22-3429, and amendments thereto, shows that the defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment, that such treatment may materially aid in the defendant's rehabilitation and that the defendant and society are not likely to be endangered by permitting the defendant to receive such psychiatric care and treatment, in lieu of confinement or imprisonment, the trial judge shall have power to commit such defendant to: (1) The state security hospital or any county institution provided for the reception, care, treatment and maintenance of mentally ill persons, if the defendant is convicted of a felony; or (2) any state or county institution provided for the reception, care, treatment and maintenance of mentally ill persons, if the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor. The court may direct that the defendant be detained in such hospital or institution until further order of the court or until the defendant is discharged under K.S.A. 22-3431, and amendments thereto. The county or district attorney shall notify any victims of the outcome of the hearing. No period of detention under this section shall exceed the maximum term provided by law for the crime of which the defendant has been convicted. The cost of care and treatment provided by a state institution shall be assessed in accordance with K.S.A. 59-2006, and amendments thereto.
(b) No defendant committed to the state security hospital pursuant to this section upon conviction of a felony shall be transferred or released from such hospital except on recommendation of the staff of such hospital.
(c) The defendant may appeal from any order of commitment made pursuant to this section in the same manner and with like effect as if sentence to a jail, or to the custody of the secretary of corrections had been imposed.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3430; L. 1992, ch. 309, § 5; L. 1993, ch. 247, § 4; L. 2010, ch. 61, § 6; L. 2014, ch. 5, § 5; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-3401 Time of trial.
22-3402 Discharge of persons not brought promptly to trial; discharge deadlines; delays, requests and charging of time; suspension of deadlines until May 1, 2023; guidelines for prioritizing trials; office of judicial administration report to legisla...
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3408 Trial jurors.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3410 Challenges for cause.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3414 Order of trial.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3416 Prisoner as witness.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3421 Verdict, procedure.
22-3422 Allocution.
22-3423 Mistrials.
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
22-3426a Revocation of probation; form and content of journal entry.
22-3427 Execution of sentence.
22-3428 Persons found not guilty by jury by reason of mental disease or defect; commitment to state security hospital; determination of whether person is a mentally ill person, notice and hearing; procedure for transfer, release or discharge, standar...
22-3428a Same; annual hearing on continued commitment; procedure, notice and standards; victim notification.
22-3428b Same; violation of conditions of release; return to custody.
22-3429 Mental examination, evaluation and report after conviction and prior to sentence; limit on commitment.
22-3431 Commitment to certain institutions as a result of mental examination and report after conviction and prior to sentence; disposition upon completion of treatment; notice and hearing; victim notification.
22-3432 Information for secretary of corrections concerning person convicted.
22-3434 Videotape of testimony of child victim admissible in certain cases; limitations; standard of proof; objections, restrictions.
22-3435 Severability.
22-3436 Prosecuting attorney; information to victims; right to be present at certain hearings.
22-3437 Forensic examinations; admissibility; certification; notices of proffer and objection to admission; use of interactive video testimony.
22-3438 Severability.
22-3439 Felony convictions; information and forms to be forwarded to Kansas sentencing commission and Kansas bureau of investigation.
22-3440 Contact with jurors; discussion of deliberations or verdict following discharge; violations, contempt.