22-3408. Trial jurors. (1) When drawn, a list of prospective jurors shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court and shall be a public record.
(2) (a) The qualifications of jurors and grounds for exemption from jury service in civil cases shall be applicable in criminal trials, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b) An exemption from service on a jury is not a basis for challenge, but is the privilege of the person exempted.
(3) The prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the defendant's attorney shall conduct the examination of prospective jurors. The court may conduct an additional examination. The court may limit the examination by the defendant, the defendant's attorney or the prosecuting attorney if the court believes such examination to be harassment, is causing unnecessary delay or serves no useful purpose.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3408; L. 2017, ch. 73, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
22-3426a Revocation of probation; form and content of journal entry.
22-3427 Execution of sentence.
22-3428b Same; violation of conditions of release; return to custody.
22-3432 Information for secretary of corrections concerning person convicted.
22-3436 Prosecuting attorney; information to victims; right to be present at certain hearings.