Kansas Statutes
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3424. Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court. (a) The judgment shall be rendered and sentence imposed in open court.
* * *
(c) the value of the victim's labor or services or sexual activity, calculated under the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the federal fair labor standards act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., or under K.S.A. 44-1203, and amendments thereto, whichever is higher, even if the provisions do not apply to the victim's labor or services or sexual activity.
(B) The court shall order restitution under subsection (d)(2) even if the victim is unavailable to accept payment of restitution.
(C) If the victim does not claim restitution ordered under subsection (d)(2) for five years after entry of the order, the restitution must be paid to the human trafficking victim assistance fund created by K.S.A. 75-758, and amendments thereto, to help victims.
(e) Before imposing sentence the court shall: (1) Allow the prosecuting attorney to address the court, if the prosecuting attorney so requests; (2) afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant; (3) allow the victim or such members of the victim's family as the court deems appropriate to address the court, if the victim or the victim's family so requests; and (4) address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment.
(f) After imposing sentence in a case which has gone to trial on a plea of not guilty, the court shall advise the defendant of the defendant's right to appeal and of the right of a person who is unable to pay the costs of an appeal to appeal in forma pauperis.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3424; L. 1991, ch. 90, § 2; L. 1993, ch. 166, § 4; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 273; L. 1995, ch. 257, § 3; L. 2015, ch. 94, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-3401 Time of trial.
22-3402 Discharge of persons not brought promptly to trial; discharge deadlines; delays, requests and charging of time; suspension of deadlines until May 1, 2023; guidelines for prioritizing trials; office of judicial administration report to legisla...
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3408 Trial jurors.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3410 Challenges for cause.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3414 Order of trial.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3416 Prisoner as witness.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3421 Verdict, procedure.
22-3422 Allocution.
22-3423 Mistrials.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
* * *