Kansas Statutes
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3424. Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court. (a) The judgment shall be rendered and sentence imposed in open court.
(b) If the verdict or finding is not guilty, judgment shall be rendered immediately and the defendant shall be discharged from custody and the obligation of the defendant's appearance bond.
(c) If the verdict or finding is guilty, judgment shall be rendered and sentence pronounced without unreasonable delay, allowing adequate time for the filing and disposition of post-trial motions and for completion of such presentence investigation as the court may require.
(d) (1) If the verdict or finding is guilty, upon request of the victim or the victim's family and before imposing sentence, the court shall hold a hearing to establish restitution. The defendant may waive the right to the hearing and accept the amount of restitution as established by the court. If the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim or the victim's family, the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301 through 60-4304, and amendments thereto.
(2) (A) The court shall order a person convicted of human trafficking or aggravated human trafficking, K.S.A. 21-3446 or 21-3447, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5426, and amendments thereto, or commercial sexual exploitation of a child, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6422, and amendments thereto, to pay restitution to the victim of the offense for:
(i) Expenses incurred or reasonably certain to be incurred by the victim as a result of the offense, including reasonable attorney fees and costs; and
(ii) an amount equal to three times the greatest of the following, with no reduction for expenses the defendant incurred to maintain the victim:
(a) The gross income to the defendant for, or the value to the defendant of, the victim's labor or services or sexual activity;
(b) the amount the defendant contracted to pay the victim; or
(c) the value of the victim's labor or services or sexual activity, calculated under the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the federal fair labor standards act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., or under K.S.A. 44-1203, and amendments thereto, whichever is higher, even if the provisions do not apply to the victim's labor or services or sexual activity.
(B) The court shall order restitution under subsection (d)(2) even if the victim is unavailable to accept payment of restitution.
(C) If the victim does not claim restitution ordered under subsection (d)(2) for five years after entry of the order, the restitution must be paid to the human trafficking victim assistance fund created by K.S.A. 75-758, and amendments thereto, to help victims.
* * *