22-3422. Allocution. When the defendant appears for judgment, he must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury, or the finding of the court and asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be rendered. If none is shown the court shall pronounce judgment against the defendant.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3422; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 34 - Trials And Incidents Thereto
22-3403 Method of trial of felony cases.
22-3404 Misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction and traffic infraction case; method of trial.
22-3405 Presence of defendant.
22-3406 Time to prepare for trial.
22-3407 Motion to discharge jury panel.
22-3409 Summoning jurors in misdemeanor case.
22-3411a Felony trials; number of jurors.
22-3412 Jury selection; peremptory challenges; swearing of jury; alternate or additional jurors.
22-3413 Juror's knowledge of material fact.
22-3415 Laws applicable to witnesses; immunity from prosecution or punishment.
22-3417 Objections to rulings.
22-3418 View of place of crime.
22-3419 Motion for judgment of acquittal.
22-3420 Conduct of jury after submission.
22-3422 Allocution.
22-3424 Judgment and sentence; restitution; duties of court.
22-3425 Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs.
22-3426 Record of judgment; form and content of journal entry.
22-3426a Revocation of probation; form and content of journal entry.
22-3427 Execution of sentence.
22-3428b Same; violation of conditions of release; return to custody.
22-3432 Information for secretary of corrections concerning person convicted.
22-3436 Prosecuting attorney; information to victims; right to be present at certain hearings.