§237-9.3 General excise tax benefits; denial of tax benefits for failure to properly claim. (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person shall not be entitled to any general excise tax benefit under this chapter unless the person claiming the general excise tax benefit:
(1) Obtains a license to engage in and conduct business as required under section 237-9; and
(2) Files the annual general excise tax reconciliation tax return as provided under this chapter or chapter 231 not later than twelve months from the due date prescribed for the return.
(b) The director may require any taxpayer to furnish information to determine the validity of any general excise tax benefit and may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(c) The director may waive the denial of the general excise tax benefit under subsection (a) if the failure to comply is due to reasonable cause and not to the wilful neglect of the taxpayer.
(d) The director shall first give written notice to a nonprofit organization to comply with the requirements of this section before imposing a denial of any general excise tax benefit under this chapter, and the organization shall have ninety days from the date of the receipt of the notice to comply with the requirements.
(e) For purposes of this section:
"General excise tax benefit" means any tax exemption, exclusion of a taxable amount, a reduction from the measure of a tax imposed, a tax deduction, a tax credit, a lower rate of tax, a segregation or division of taxable amounts between multiple taxpayers involved in the same transaction, or any income splitting allowed under this chapter.
"Nonprofit organization" means a corporate entity, association, or other duly chartered entity that is registered with the State and is exempt from the application of this chapter pursuant to section 237-23(a)(3), (4), (5), (6), or (7). [L 2010, c 155, pt of §2; am L 2012, c 219, §1; am L 2013, c 52, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
237-2 "Business", "engaging" in business, defined.
237-2.5 Engaging in business in the State.
237-3 "Gross income", "gross proceeds of sale", defined.
237-4 "Wholesaler", "jobber", defined.
237-4.5 Marketplace facilitators.
237-6 "Contractor", "contracting", "federal cost-plus contractor", defined.
237-7 "Service business or calling", defined.
237-8 Administration and enforcement by department.
237-9.3 General excise tax benefits; denial of tax benefits for failure to properly claim.
237-9.5 No separate licensing, filing, or liability for certain revocable trusts.
237-10.5 Reporting requirement for contractors on federal construction projects.
237-12 Tax cumulative; extent of license.
237-13.5 Assessment on generated electricity.
237-13.8 Sales of telecommunications services through prepaid telephone calling service.
237-14 Segregation of gross income, etc., on records and in returns.
237-16.5 Tax on written real property leases; deduction allowed.
237-16.8 Exemption of certain convention, conference, and trade show fees.
237-17 Persons with impaired sight, hearing, or who are totally disabled.
237-18 Further provisions as to application of tax.
237-20 Principles applicable in certain situations.
237-22 Conformity to Constitution, etc.
237-23 Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption.
237-24.3 Additional amounts not taxable.
237-24.5 Additional exemptions.
237-24.7 Additional amounts not taxable.
237-24.75 Additional exemptions.
237-24.8 Amounts not taxable for financial institutions.
237-24.9 Aircraft service and maintenance facility.
237-25 Exemptions of sales and gross proceeds of sales to federal government, and credit unions.
237-26 Exemption of certain scientific contracts with the United States.
237-27 Exemption of certain petroleum refiners.
237-27.5 Air pollution control facility.
237-27.6 Solid waste processing, disposal, and electric generating facility; certain amounts exempt.
237-28.1 Exemption of certain shipbuilding and ship repair business.
237-29 Exemptions for certified or approved housing projects.
237-29.5 Exemption for sales of tangible personal property shipped out of the State.
237-29.53 Exemption for contracting or services exported out of State.
237-29.57 Exemption for intangible property used outside the State.
237-29.7 Exemption of insurance companies.
237-29.8 Call centers; exemption; engaging in business; definitions.
237-30 Monthly, quarterly, or semiannual return, computation of tax, payment.
237-33 Annual return, payment of tax.
237-34 Filing of returns; disclosure of returns unlawful, penalty; destruction of returns.
237-35 Consolidated reports; interrelated business.
237-36 Erroneous returns, disallowance of exemption, payment.
237-38 Failure to make return.
237-39 Audits; procedure, penalties.
237-41 Records to be kept; examination.
237-41.5 Certain amounts held in trust; liability of key individuals.
237-43 Bulk sales; transfers; penalties.
237-44 Entertainment business.
237-46 Collection by suit; injunction.
237-47 District judges; concurrent civil jurisdiction in tax collections.