§237-8.6 County surcharge on state tax; administration. [Section repealed December 31, 2030. L Sp 2017, c 1, §6.] (a) The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter. No county shall set the surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter. All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state tax. With respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter. In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county.
(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; or
(C) January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019; and
(2) After December 31, 2030.
(c) The county surcharge on state tax, if adopted, shall be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income of all written contracts that require the passing on of the taxes imposed under this chapter; provided that if the gross proceeds or gross income are received as payments beginning in the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, on contracts entered into before June 30 of the year prior to the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, and the written contracts do not provide for the passing on of increased rates of taxes, the county surcharge on state tax shall not be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income covered under the written contracts. The county surcharge on state tax shall be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income from all contracts entered into on or after June 30 of the year prior to the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, regardless of whether the contract allows for the passing on of any tax or any tax increases.
(d) No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:
(1) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;
(2) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or
* * *