§237-2 "Business", "engaging" in business, defined. As used in this chapter:
"Business" includes all activities (personal, professional, or corporate) engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit either direct or indirect, but does not include casual sales.
"Engaging", with reference to engaging or continuing in business, includes the exercise of corporate or franchise powers. [L 1935, c 141, pt of §1; RL 1945, §5443; RL 1955, §117-2; HRS §237-2; am L 2017, c 12, §49]
Attorney General Opinions
Agreement of sale executed by a partnership dealing in land was not a "casual sale". Att. Gen. Op. 62-1.
Co-op apartment corporation operating and managing apartment building is engaged in business and is taxable on its receipts of monthly "maintenance" charges from stockholder-lessees. Att. Gen. Op. 62-47.
Application of excise tax to activities in foreign trade zone. Att. Gen. Op. 64-52.