§237-24.75 Additional exemptions. In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Amounts received as a beverage container deposit collected under chapter 342G, part VIII;
(2) Amounts received by the operator of the Hawaii convention center for reimbursement of costs or advances made pursuant to a contract with the Hawaii tourism authority under section 201B-7; and
(3) Amounts received by a professional employer organization that is registered with the department of labor and industrial relations pursuant to chapter 373L, from a client company equal to amounts that are disbursed by the professional employer organization for employee wages, salaries, payroll taxes, insurance premiums, and benefits, including retirement, vacation, sick leave, health benefits, and similar employment benefits with respect to covered employees at a client company; provided that this exemption shall not apply to amounts received by a professional employer organization after:
(A) Notification from the department of labor and industrial relations that the professional employer organization has not fulfilled or maintained the registration requirements under this chapter; or
(B) A determination by the department that the professional employer organization has failed to pay any tax withholding for covered employees or any federal or state taxes for which the professional employer organization is responsible.
As used in this paragraph, "professional employer organization", "client company", and "covered employee" shall have the meanings provided in section 373L-1. [L 2002, c 176, §3; am L 2007, c 173, §2 and c 225, §3; am L 2013, c 174, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes