Hawaii Revised Statutes
237. General Excise Tax Law
237-16.5 Tax on written real property leases; deduction allowed.
§237-16.5 Tax on written real property leases; deduction allowed. (a) This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a lessee. There is hereby levied, and shall be assessed and collected annually, a privilege tax against persons engaging or continuing within the State in the business of leasing real property to another, equal to four per cent of the gross proceeds or gross income received or derived from the leasing; provided that where real property is subleased by a lessee to a sublessee, the lessee, as provided in this section, shall be allowed a deduction from the amount of gross proceeds or gross income received from its sublease of the real property. The deduction shall be in the amount allowed under this section.
All deductions under this section and the name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on the general excise tax return. Any deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property.
(b) The lessee shall obtain from its lessor a certificate, in the form as the department shall prescribe, certifying that the lessor is subject to tax under this chapter on the gross proceeds or gross income received from the lessee. The absence of the certificate in itself shall give rise to the presumption that the lessee is not allowed the deduction under this section.
(c) If various real property or space leased to the lessee have different rental values, then the total monetary gross proceeds or gross income paid to a lessor for all real property or space shall first be allocated to the fair rental value for each real property or space. If the lessee leases less than one hundred per cent of real property or space that was leased from the lessor to a sublessee, then the total monetary gross proceeds or gross income paid by the lessee for that real property or space to its lessor shall be allocated. The percentage of real property or space subleased shall be multiplied by the monetary gross proceeds or gross income paid for the real property or space by the lessee to its lessor. The product of the preceding multiplication shall be deducted from the monetary gross proceeds or gross income received for real property or space by the lessee.
Once the allocations are made, the appropriate deduction under subsection (g) shall be made.
* * *