§237-23 Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption. (a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:
(1) Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;
* * *
(11) Nonprofit shippers associations operating under part 296 of the Civil Aeronautics Board Economic Regulations.
(b) The exemptions enumerated in subsection (a)(3) to (7) shall apply only:
(1) To those persons who shall have registered with the department of taxation by filing a written application for registration in such form as the department shall prescribe, shall have paid the registration fee of $20, and shall have had the exemption allowed by the department or by a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction upon appeal from any assessment resulting from disallowance of the exemption by the department;
(2) To activities from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual, except for death or other benefits to the members of fraternal societies; and
(3) To the fraternal, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of such persons, or to the activities of hospitals, infirmaries, sanitaria, and potable water companies, as such, and not to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons.
(c) To obtain allowance of an exemption:
(1) A person under subsection (a)(3) to (7), who has received or applied for recognition of tax exempt status under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), (8), or (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or who is a subordinate person of a person who has received a group exemption letter under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), (8), or (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall register with the department by filing a statement attaching a copy of the exemption or application for recognition of exempt status and any particular facts that the department may require; and
(2) All other persons under subsection (a)(3) to (7) shall file an application for exemption in the form of an affidavit or affidavits setting forth in general all facts affecting the right to the exemption and any particular facts that the department may require, to which shall be attached any records, papers, and other information as the department may prescribe.
(d) For all persons, the statement registering the person with the department or application for exemption shall be filed on or before March 31 of the first year of registration or within three months after the commencement of business. In the event of allowance of the exemption, no further statement or application therefor need be filed unless there is a material change in the facts. In the event of disallowance of the exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which shall be credited thereon. In the event the registrant has a license under this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this
* * *