Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 67 - State Personnel Act
Section 5-240. - Reprimand, suspension, demotion, dismissal. Layoffs. Notice period pay. Use of tax return information in certain proceedings.
(a) An appointing authority, subject to any regulations issued by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, may reprimand or warn an employee in the classified service under the appointing authority's jurisdiction or suspend such an employee without pay or with reduced pay for an aggregate period not exceeding sixty calendar days in any calendar year. For any employee not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees, any written reprimand or warning shall be included in the employee's personnel file and, if not merged in the next service rating, shall be expunged after twelve months from the date of reprimand or warning. Any such written reprimand or warning may be reviewed in accordance with the procedures established in subsections (h) and (i) of section 5-202.
(b) An appointing authority, subject to any regulations issued by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, may demote an employee in the classified service under the appointing authority's jurisdiction from a position in any given class or grade to a position in a lower class or grade. The appointing authority shall give the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or the secretary's designated representative written notice of the authority's intention to effect any such demotion not less than two weeks before the date it is intended to become effective. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management may transfer such an employee whose record is otherwise satisfactory to a position under the jurisdiction of another appointing authority, with the approval of such other appointing authority.
(c) An appointing authority may dismiss any employee in the classified service when the authority considers the good of the service will be served thereby. A permanent employee shall be given written notice of such dismissal at least two weeks in advance of the employee's dismissal, except as hereinafter provided, and a copy of the same shall be filed with the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or the secretary's designated representative. Such notice shall set forth the reasons for dismissal in sufficient detail to indicate whether the employee was discharged for misconduct, incompetence or other reasons relating to the effective performance of the employee's duties and shall be prepared in such form and given in such manner as the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management prescribes. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management may provide by regulation for the waiving of advance notice in cases of serious misconduct by an employee affecting the public, the welfare, health or safety of patients, inmates or state employees or the protection of state property. Such regulation shall provide for written notice to a permanent employee who has attained permanent status and shall not preclude whatever rights any employee may have to appeal. The name of any such employee dismissed for incompetence or other reasons relating to the effective performance of the employee's duties shall be immediately removed from the eligible list in the office of the Commissioner of Administrative Services. No appointing authority shall pay any dismissed employee notice period pay or any other separation pay at a rate that exceeds the dismissed employee's rate of compensation, at the time of dismissal, for two weeks, or the amount of notice period provided for in an applicable collective bargaining agreement.
(d) An appointing authority, subject to any regulations issued by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, may lay off any employee in the classified service as provided in section 5-241.
(e) (1) As provided in subsection (b) of section 12-15, the Commissioner of Revenue Services may, subject to such terms and conditions as said commissioner may prescribe, disclose return or return information, as defined in said section 12-15, in connection with a personnel proceeding, including any administrative or judicial proceedings related thereto, involving an employee or former employee of the Department of Revenue Services, if said commissioner determines that such information is relevant and material to such proceeding. If such return or return information is relevant and material to such proceeding, the commissioner shall, upon request made by the employee or former employee who is the subject of such proceeding, disclose such return or return information to such employee or former employee, or the collective bargaining agent for such employee or former employee, regardless of whether the commissioner introduces or otherwise relies upon such return or return information during the course of the proceeding. Return and return information disclosed under this subsection shall be used only for purposes of and to the extent necessary in such proceeding and shall not be further disclosed by any person involved in such proceeding.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 49; P.A. 77-614, S. 66, 67, 610; P.A. 87-456, S. 3, 6; P.A. 00-77, S. 6, 7; P.A. 01-26, S. 5; P.A. 04-118, S. 2; P.A. 05-30, S. 1; P.A. 13-150, S. 3.)
* * *