Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 67 - State Personnel Act
Section 5-200. - State personnel and employment policies. Powers and duties of the Commissioner of Administrative Services. Regulations. Personnel administration services for municipalities or other political subdivisions of the state.
* * *
agency performance in conducting personnel management; and (8) see that all appointments, promotions, layoffs, demotions, suspensions, removals and retirements are made in accordance with the applicable provisions of the general statutes and regulations issued pursuant thereto. The commissioner may fully or partially delegate the responsibilities set forth in this subsection to the heads of state agencies or their authorized agents, subject to audit, in order to improve human resource management.
(b) The commissioner shall review position classifications in accordance with subsection (c) of section 5-206.
(c) The commissioner shall cause to be kept for the classified service suitable records of (1) regulations adopted under this chapter, (2) classifications of positions, occupational groups, career progression levels and schedules of compensation provided for under this chapter, (3) standards for examining qualifications and measuring service, (4) examinations conducted and candidate and reemployment lists established, and (5) provisional and temporary appointments and other official acts.
(d) The commissioner shall prescribe procedures for reports to be submitted to him.
(e) The commissioner shall establish and maintain a complete roster of the employees and officers in the state service, whether under the classified service or not, showing for each such employee the title of the position held, his departmental, agency or institution assignment, rate of compensation, date of appointment and each change in his status, including any increase and decrease in pay, change in title, transfers or other facts which the commissioner considers desirable and pertinent.
(f) The commissioner shall prescribe reasonable conditions and procedures under which the records of the Department of Administrative Services shall be open to public inspection during usual business hours, except as provided in section 5-225. He shall take all due precautions to prevent the securing in advance by any unauthorized person of any material to be used in any examination under this chapter, unless such material is available for all applicants. Statements of the former employers of applicants shall be considered confidential and shall not be open to inspection by any person.
(g) The commissioner and his agents shall have free access to premises and records under the control of all officers, appointing authorities and other state employees during usual business hours and shall be furnished such facilities, assistance and information as he and his agents require in carrying out their functions. This subsection shall not apply to the medical records of state employees, unless the employee gives his consent or unless the information sought is necessary to assure adjudication of any responsibility on the part of the state or unless medical interpretations of preemployment and other examinations are requested by the commissioner.
(h) (1) The commissioner shall, after completion of all established preliminary procedures necessary to prepare new and revised regulations, print and provide current and complete personnel regulations to all state agencies and to recognized state employee organizations. (2) New and revised regulations prepared as the result of legislative changes or development of new policies shall be processed in accordance with established procedures within a period of time not less than six months from their effective date and distributed in the same manner.
(i) The commissioner may designate any two or more of his staff to serve as a hearing panel with respect to any matter before the commissioner. The commissioner and any hearing panel shall have the power to make investigations, inquiries and hold hearings. Any such panel shall report and may submit recommendations to the commissioner but shall have no other power except as otherwise specified in this chapter.
(j) The commissioner shall adopt, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, such regulations as the commissioner may find necessary or appropriate for the administration of personnel pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(k) The commissioner shall, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, establish compensation schedules or plans pertaining to all state employees except employees of the Judicial and Legislative Departments and employees whose compensation is prescribed by statute. The commissioner shall prescribe higher compensation for work performed under less desirable conditions or at less desirable hours.
(l) The commissioner shall establish classes of positions, occupational groups and career progression levels for all state employees holding positions in the classified service.
(m) The commissioner shall maintain current compensation schedules pertaining to all employees specified in subsection (k) of this section and a comprehensive plan of position classifications pertaining to all employees specified in subsection (l) of this section.
* * *