Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 166 - Teachers and Superintendents
Section 10-153d. - Meeting between board of education and fiscal authority required. Duty to negotiate. Procedure if legislative body rejects contract.
(a) Within thirty days prior to the date on which the local or regional board of education is to commence negotiations pursuant to this section, such board of education shall meet and confer with the board of finance in each town or city having a board of finance, with the board of selectmen in each town having no board of finance and otherwise with the authority making appropriations therein. A member of such board of finance, such board of selectmen, or such other authority making appropriations, shall be permitted to be present during negotiations pursuant to this section and shall provide such fiscal information as may be requested by the board of education.
(b) The local or regional board of education and the organization designated or elected as the exclusive representative for the appropriate unit, through designated officials or their representatives, shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate. For purposes of this subsection and sections 10-153a, 10-153b and 10-153e to 10-153g, inclusive, (1) “hours” shall not include the length of the student school year, the scheduling of the student school year, the length of the student school day, the length and number of parent-teacher conferences and the scheduling of the student school day, except for the length and the scheduling of teacher lunch periods and teacher preparation periods and (2) “other conditions of employment” shall not include the establishment or provisions of any retirement incentive plan authorized by section 10-183jj or the development or adoption of teacher evaluation and support programs, pursuant to section 10-151b. Such negotiations shall commence not less than two hundred ten days prior to the budget submission date. Any local board of education shall file forthwith a signed copy of any contract with the town clerk and with the Commissioner of Education. Any regional board of education shall file forthwith a signed copy of any such contract with the town clerk in each member town and with the Commissioner of Education. Upon receipt of a signed copy of such contract the clerk of such town shall give public notice of such filing. The terms of such contract shall be binding on the legislative body of the local or regional school district, unless such body rejects such contract at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such purpose within thirty days of the filing of the contract. If a vote on such contract is petitioned for in accordance with the provisions of section 7-7, in order to reject such contract, a minimum number of those persons eligible to vote equal to fifteen per cent of the electors of such local or regional school district shall be required to participate in the voting and a majority of those voting shall be required to reject. Any
* * *