Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 166 - Teachers and Superintendents
Section 10-149b. - Concussions: Training courses for coaches. Education plan. Informed consent form. Development or approval by State Board of Education. Revocation of coaching permit.
(a)(1) For the school year commencing July 1, 2010, and each school year thereafter, any person who holds or is issued a coaching permit by the State Board of Education and is a coach of intramural or interscholastic athletics shall complete an initial training course regarding concussions, developed or approved pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, prior to commencing the coaching assignment for the season of such school athletics.
(2) For the school year commencing July 1, 2014, and each school year thereafter, any coach who has completed the initial training course described in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall annually review current and relevant information regarding concussions, prepared or approved pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section, prior to commencing the coaching assignment for the season of such school athletics. Such annual review shall not be required in any year when such coach is required to complete the refresher course, pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, for reissuance of his or her coaching permit.
(3) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, a coach shall complete a refresher course, developed or approved pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section, not later than five years after completion of the initial training course, as a condition of the reissuance of a coaching permit to such coach. Such coach shall thereafter retake such refresher course at least once every five years as a condition of the reissuance of a coaching permit to such coach.
(b) (1) The State Board of Education, in consultation with (A) the Commissioner of Public Health, (B) the governing authority for intramural and interscholastic athletics, (C) an appropriate organization representing licensed athletic trainers, and (D) an organization representing county medical associations, shall develop or approve a training course regarding concussions. Such training course shall include, but not be limited to, (i) the recognition of the symptoms of a concussion, (ii) the means of obtaining proper medical treatment for a person suspected of having a concussion, and (iii) the nature and risk of concussions, including the danger of continuing to engage in athletic activity after sustaining a concussion and the proper method of allowing a student athlete who has sustained a concussion to return to athletic activity.
(2) On or before October 1, 2014, and annually thereafter, the State Board of Education, in consultation with the Commissioner of Public Health and the organizations described in subparagraphs (B) to (D), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall develop or approve annual review materials regarding current and relevant information about concussions.
(3) The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Commissioner of Public Health and the organizations described in subparagraphs (B) to (D), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall develop or approve a refresher course regarding concussions. Such refresher course shall include, but not be limited to, (A) an overview of key recognition and safety practices, (B) an update on medical developments and current best practices in the field of concussion research, prevention and treatment, (C) an update on new relevant federal, state and local laws and regulations, and (D) for football coaches, current best practices regarding coaching the sport of football, including, but not limited to, frequency of games and full contact practices and scrimmages as identified by the governing authority for intramural and interscholastic athletics.
(c) On or before January 1, 2015, the State Board of Education, in consultation with the Commissioner of Public Health and the organizations described in subparagraphs (B) to (D), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, shall develop or approve a concussion education plan for use by local and regional boards of education. Each local and regional board of education shall implement such plan by utilizing written materials, online training or videos or in-person training that shall address, at a minimum: (1) The recognition of signs or symptoms of concussion, (2) the means of obtaining proper medical treatment for a person suspected of sustaining a concussion, (3) the nature and risks of concussions, including the danger of continuing to engage in athletic activity after sustaining a concussion, (4) the proper procedures for allowing a student athlete who has sustained a concussion to return to athletic activity, and (5) current best practices in the prevention and treatment of a concussion.
(d) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, each local and regional board of education shall prohibit a student athlete from participating in any intramural or interscholastic athletic activity unless the student athlete, and a parent or guardian of such student athlete, (1) reads written materials, (2) views online training or videos, or (3) attends in-person training regarding the concussion education plan developed or approved pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
* * *