801.52 Discretionary change of venue. The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses, except that venue in a civil action to impose a forfeiture for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 or for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, may be changed only as provided in s. 971.223 (1) and (2) or in the same manner that is authorized for a change in the venue of a criminal trial under s. 971.22. This section does not apply to proceedings under ch. 980.
History: 1983 a. 228; 2005 a. 434; 2007 a. 1; 2009 a. 180.
Judicial Council Note, 1983: This section authorizes grounds for changing venue beyond the failure to comply with s. 801.50. It permits the court to apply traditional forum non conveniens principles to requests for discretionary change of venue. The court has discretion to change venue to any county in the state. [Bill 324-S]
A plaintiff must first comply with the requirements for venue in s. 801.50 (2). If venue is proper, only then may a circuit court exercise its discretion under this section to change venue to another county. In this case, because venue was not proper in Milwaukee County, the circuit court erred when it applied this section to keep the case in Milwaukee County. Salachna v. Edgebrook Radiology, 2021 WI App 76, 399 Wis. 2d 759, 966 N.W.2d 923, 20-1062.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 801 - Civil procedure — commencement of action and venue.
801.01 - Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 - Commencement of action.
801.03 - Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.04 - Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
801.05 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.
801.06 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons.
801.07 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally.
801.08 - Objection to personal jurisdiction.
801.09 - Summons, contents of.
801.10 - Summons, by whom served.
801.11 - Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.
801.13 - Summons; when deemed served.
801.14 - Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
801.19 - Protected information in circuit court records.
801.20 - When documents may be filed as confidential.
801.50 - Venue in civil actions or special proceedings.
801.51 - Challenges to improper venue.
801.52 - Discretionary change of venue.
801.53 - Determination of motion for change of venue.
801.54 - Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court.
801.56 - Change of venue if judge disqualified by interest.
801.58 - Substitution of judge.
801.61 - Proceedings after order for change of venue.
801.62 - Conclusiveness of change of venue; second motion.
801.63 - Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum.