Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 801 - Civil procedure — commencement of action and venue.
801.08 - Objection to personal jurisdiction.
(1) All issues of fact and law raised by an objection to the court's jurisdiction over the person or property as provided by s. 802.06 (2) shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case. If, after such a hearing on the objection, the court decides that it has jurisdiction, the case may proceed on the merits; if the court decides that it lacks jurisdiction, the defendant shall be given the relief required by such decision.
(2) Factual determinations made by the court in determining the question of personal jurisdiction over the defendant shall not be binding on the parties in the trial of the action on the merits.
(3) No guardian or guardian ad litem may, except as provided in this subsection, waive objection to jurisdiction over the person of the ward. If no objection to the jurisdiction of the court over the person of the ward is raised pursuant to s. 802.06 (2), the service of an answer or motion by a guardian or guardian ad litem followed by a hearing or trial shall be equivalent to an appearance and waiver of the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person of the ward.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 598 (1975); 1979 c. 110 s. 60 (7); Sup. Ct. Order, 101 Wis. 2d xi.
Judicial Council Note, 1981: The last sentence of sub. (1) has been repealed because it erroneously implied that non-final orders deciding jurisdictional questions were appealable as of right. This has not been true since ch. 187, Laws of 1977 repealed s. 817.33 (3) (f), Wis. Stats. (1975) and created s. 808.03 (1), Wis. Stats. (1977). Heaton v. Independent Mortuary Corp. 97 Wis. 2d 379, 294 N.W.2d 15 (1980). [Re Order effective July 1, 1981]
A jurisdiction dispute may not be resolved on motion. Merco Distributing Corp. v. O&R Engines, Inc., 71 Wis. 2d 792, 239 N.W.2d 97 (1976).
An order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is appealable by permission under s. 808.03 (2). Heaton v. Independent Mortuary Corp., 97 Wis. 2d 379, 294 N.W.2d 15 (1980).
An order denying a motion to dismiss based on jurisdiction under sub. (1) is not a final order and is not appealable as of right under s. 808.03 (1). Grulkowski v. DOT, 97 Wis. 2d 615, 294 N.W.2d 43 (Ct. App. 1980).
The trial court erred in denying plaintiff's request for an evidentiary hearing. The plaintiff has no burden to prove jurisdictional facts prior to a hearing. Henderson v. Milex Products, Inc., 125 Wis. 2d 141, 370 N.W.2d 291 (Ct. App. 1985).
Conducting pretrial discovery does not constitute “going to the merits of the case" under sub. (1) and does not waive an objection raised under s. 802.06 (2). Honeycrest Farms v. Brave Harvestore Systems, 200 Wis. 2d 256, 546 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1789.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
801.01 - Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 - Commencement of action.
801.03 - Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.04 - Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
801.05 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.
801.06 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons.
801.07 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally.
801.09 - Summons, contents of.
801.095 - Summons form.
801.10 - Summons, by whom served.
801.11 - Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.
801.12 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, manner of serving summons for; notice of object of action.
801.13 - Summons; when deemed served.
801.14 - Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
801.145 - Form of papers.
801.15 - Time.
801.16 - Filing.
801.18 - Electronic filing.
801.19 - Protected information in circuit court records.
801.20 - When documents may be filed as confidential.
801.21 - Motions to seal.
801.50 - Venue in civil actions or special proceedings.
801.51 - Challenges to improper venue.
801.52 - Discretionary change of venue.
801.53 - Determination of motion for change of venue.
801.54 - Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court.
801.56 - Change of venue if judge disqualified by interest.
801.58 - Substitution of judge.
801.59 - Assigned judge.
801.61 - Proceedings after order for change of venue.
801.62 - Conclusiveness of change of venue; second motion.
801.63 - Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum.
801.64 - Legislative findings; 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.