Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 801 - Civil procedure — commencement of action and venue.
801.07 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally.
801.07 Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in this section. A judgment in rem or quasi in rem may affect the interests of a defendant in the status, property or thing acted upon only if a summons has been served upon the defendant pursuant to s. 801.12. Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem may be invoked in any of the following cases:
(1) When the subject of the action is real or personal property in this state and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein. This subsection shall apply when any such defendant is unknown.
(2) When the action is to foreclose, redeem from or satisfy a mortgage, claim or lien upon real estate within this state.
(3) When the defendant has property within this state which has been attached or has a debtor within the state who has been garnisheed. Jurisdiction under this subsection may be independent of or supplementary to jurisdiction acquired under subs. (1) and (2).
(4) When the action is to declare property within this state a public nuisance.
(5) When the action is an action affecting the family under s. 767.001 (1) (a) to (d) and when the residence requirements of s. 767.301 have been met, a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise jurisdiction quasi in rem to determine questions of status if the respondent has been served under s. 801.11 (1). Notwithstanding s. 801.11 (intro.), the court need not have grounds for personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 in order to make a determination of the status of a marriage under this subsection.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 597 (1975), 758; 1977 c. 418; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (4); 1979 c. 352 s. 39; 1993 a. 213; 2001 a. 42; 2005 a. 443, s. 265.
This section requires that in rem actions under s. 161.555 [now s. 961.555] must be commenced against a person having an interest in property seized under s. 161.55 [now s. 961.55]. State v. One 1973 Cadillac, 95 Wis. 2d 641, 291 N.W.2d 626 (Ct. App. 1980).
For quasi in rem jurisdiction under sub. (5), minimum contacts between the defendant and the state are necessary. Mendez v. Hernandez-Mendez, 213 Wis. 2d 217, 570 N.W.2d 563 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-1731.
Sub. (3) applies when a settlement offer is made at least 20 days before trial. When a dispute is resolved by arbitration there is no trial and sub. (3) does not apply. Lane v. Williams, 2000 WI App 263, 240 Wis. 2d 255, 621 N.W.2d 922, 00-0852.
It is apparent that the legislature intended to empower the courts with the authority to determine the status of a marriage even if personal jurisdiction over one of the parties is lacking. In adding the final sentence of sub. (5), the legislature chose not to remove the requirement of personal jurisdiction for determinations involving other property or status subject to jurisdiction under this section. Had the legislature intended to remove the requirement of personal jurisdiction for divorce decisions involving property, it could have written the amendment more expansively. Montalvo v. U.S. Title & Closing Services, LLC, 2013 WI App 8, 345 Wis. 2d 653, 827 N.W.2d 635, 12-0102.
Discussing the minimum contacts standard for quasi in rem jurisdiction. Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 97 S. Ct. 2569, 53 L. Ed. 2d 683 (1977).
Posting a notice of eviction on an apartment door did not satisfy minimum requirements of due process. Greene v. Lindsey, 456 U.S. 444, 102 S. Ct. 1874, 72 L. Ed. 2d 249 (1982).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
801.01 - Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 - Commencement of action.
801.03 - Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.04 - Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
801.05 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.
801.06 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons.
801.08 - Objection to personal jurisdiction.
801.09 - Summons, contents of.
801.095 - Summons form.
801.10 - Summons, by whom served.
801.11 - Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.
801.12 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, manner of serving summons for; notice of object of action.
801.13 - Summons; when deemed served.
801.14 - Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
801.145 - Form of papers.
801.15 - Time.
801.16 - Filing.
801.18 - Electronic filing.
801.19 - Protected information in circuit court records.
801.20 - When documents may be filed as confidential.
801.21 - Motions to seal.
801.50 - Venue in civil actions or special proceedings.
801.51 - Challenges to improper venue.
801.52 - Discretionary change of venue.
801.53 - Determination of motion for change of venue.
801.54 - Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court.
801.56 - Change of venue if judge disqualified by interest.
801.58 - Substitution of judge.
801.59 - Assigned judge.
801.61 - Proceedings after order for change of venue.
801.62 - Conclusiveness of change of venue; second motion.
801.63 - Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum.
801.64 - Legislative findings; 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.