Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 801 - Civil procedure — commencement of action and venue.
801.12 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, manner of serving summons for; notice of object of action.
(1) A court of this state exercising jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem pursuant to s. 801.07 may affect the interests of a defendant in such action only if a summons and either a copy of the complaint or a notice of the object of the action under sub. (2) have been served upon the defendant as follows:
(a) If the defendant is known, defendant may be served in the manner prescribed for service of a summons in s. 801.11, but service in such a case shall not bind the defendant personally to the jurisdiction of the court unless some ground for the exercise of personal jurisdiction exists.
(b) If the defendant is unknown the summons may be served by publication thereof as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985.
(2) The notice of object of action shall be subscribed by the plaintiff or attorney and shall state the general object of the action, a brief description of all the property affected by it, if it affects specific real or personal property, the fact that no personal claim is made against such defendant, and that a copy of the complaint will be delivered personally or by mail to such defendant upon request made within the time fixed in s. 801.09 (2). If a defendant upon whom such notice is served unreasonably defends the action the defendant shall pay costs to the plaintiff.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 606 (1975); 1975 c. 218.
Personal jurisdiction in fact, in addition to statutorily acceptable service, is a condition precedent to the exercise of jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property. Montalvo v. U.S. Title & Closing Services, LLC, 2013 WI App 8, 345 Wis. 2d 653, 827 N.W.2d 635, 12-0102.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
801.01 - Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 - Commencement of action.
801.03 - Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.04 - Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
801.05 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.
801.06 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons.
801.07 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally.
801.08 - Objection to personal jurisdiction.
801.09 - Summons, contents of.
801.095 - Summons form.
801.10 - Summons, by whom served.
801.11 - Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.
801.13 - Summons; when deemed served.
801.14 - Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
801.145 - Form of papers.
801.15 - Time.
801.16 - Filing.
801.18 - Electronic filing.
801.19 - Protected information in circuit court records.
801.20 - When documents may be filed as confidential.
801.21 - Motions to seal.
801.50 - Venue in civil actions or special proceedings.
801.51 - Challenges to improper venue.
801.52 - Discretionary change of venue.
801.53 - Determination of motion for change of venue.
801.54 - Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court.
801.56 - Change of venue if judge disqualified by interest.
801.58 - Substitution of judge.
801.59 - Assigned judge.
801.61 - Proceedings after order for change of venue.
801.62 - Conclusiveness of change of venue; second motion.
801.63 - Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum.
801.64 - Legislative findings; 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.