801.04 Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things.
(1) Jurisdiction of subject matter required for all civil actions. A court of this state may entertain a civil action only when the court has power to hear the kind of action brought. The power of the court to hear the kind of action brought is called “jurisdiction of the subject matter". Jurisdiction of the subject matter is conferred by the constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the United States; it cannot be conferred by consent of the parties. Except as provided in s. 813.015, nothing in chs. 801 to 847 affects the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state.
(2) Personal jurisdiction. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in s. 801.05 or 801.06 and in addition either:
(a) A summons is served upon the person pursuant to s. 801.11; or
(b) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in s. 801.06.
(3) Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property or other thing pursuant to s. 801.07 and the judgment in such action may affect the interests in the status, property or thing of all persons served pursuant to s. 801.12 with a summons and complaint or notice of object of action as the case requires.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 591 (1975); 1979 c. 89; 2015 a. 4.
A court having jurisdiction may decline to exercise it if there are sufficient policy reasons to do so. Jones v. Jones, 54 Wis. 2d 41, 194 N.W.2d 627 (1972).
State courts, including small claims courts, have a constitutional obligation to hear and decide 42 USC 1983 cases whether or not the federal right asserted is pendent to a state claim. Terry v. Kolski, 78 Wis. 2d 475, 254 N.W.2d 704 (1977).
A prior adult proceeding that litigated the question of the respondent's age collaterally estopped the state from relitigating the same question in juvenile court. The juvenile court has subject matter jurisdiction of the case. In Interest of H.N.T., 125 Wis. 2d 242, 371 N.W.2d 395 (Ct. App. 1985).
Subject to limited exceptions, complainants in 42 USC 1983 actions need not exhaust administrative remedies prior to being brought in state court. Casteel v. Vaade, 167 Wis. 2d 1, 481 N.W.2d 277 (1992).
State court jurisdiction. 1978 WLR 533.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 801 - Civil procedure — commencement of action and venue.
801.01 - Kinds of proceedings; scope of chs. 801 to 847.
801.02 - Commencement of action.
801.03 - Jurisdiction; definitions.
801.05 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.
801.06 - Personal jurisdiction, grounds for without service of summons.
801.07 - Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem, grounds for generally.
801.08 - Objection to personal jurisdiction.
801.09 - Summons, contents of.
801.10 - Summons, by whom served.
801.11 - Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.
801.13 - Summons; when deemed served.
801.14 - Service and filing of pleadings and other papers.
801.19 - Protected information in circuit court records.
801.20 - When documents may be filed as confidential.
801.50 - Venue in civil actions or special proceedings.
801.51 - Challenges to improper venue.
801.52 - Discretionary change of venue.
801.53 - Determination of motion for change of venue.
801.54 - Discretionary transfer of civil actions to tribal court.
801.56 - Change of venue if judge disqualified by interest.
801.58 - Substitution of judge.
801.61 - Proceedings after order for change of venue.
801.62 - Conclusiveness of change of venue; second motion.
801.63 - Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum.