Texas Statutes
Subchapter . B. Procedures for Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.058. Children Taken Into Custody
(b) A child described by Subsection (a) must be taken only to a place previously designated by the head of the law enforcement agency with custody of the child as an appropriate place of nonsecure custody for children unless the child:
(1) is released under Section 52.02(a)(1), Family Code; or
(2) is taken before a justice or municipal court.
(c) A place of nonsecure custody for children must be an unlocked, multipurpose area. A lobby, office, or interrogation room is suitable if the area is not designated, set aside, or used as a secure detention area and is not part of a secure detention area. A place of nonsecure custody may be a juvenile processing office designated under Section 52.025, Family Code, if the area is not locked when it is used as a place of nonsecure custody.
(d) The following procedures shall be followed in a place of nonsecure custody for children:
(1) a child may not be secured physically to a cuffing rail, chair, desk, or other stationary object;
(2) the child may be held in the nonsecure facility only long enough to accomplish the purpose of identification, investigation, processing, release to parents, or the arranging of transportation to the appropriate juvenile court, juvenile detention facility, secure detention facility, justice court, or municipal court;
(3) residential use of the area is prohibited; and
(4) the child shall be under continuous visual supervision by a law enforcement officer or facility staff person during the time the child is in nonsecure custody.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a child may not, under any circumstances, be detained in a place of nonsecure custody for more than six hours.
(f) A child taken into custody for an offense that a justice or municipal court has jurisdiction of under Article 4.11 or 4.14 may be presented or detained in a detention facility designated by the juvenile court under Section 52.02(a)(3), Family Code, only if:
(1) the child's non-traffic case is transferred to the juvenile court by a justice or municipal court under Section 51.08(b), Family Code; or
(2) the child is referred to the juvenile court by a justice or municipal court for contempt of court under Article 45.050.
(g) Except as provided by Subsection (g-1) and Section 37.143(a), Education Code, a law enforcement officer may issue a field release citation as provided by Article 14.06 in place of taking a child into custody for a traffic offense or an offense punishable by fine only.
(g-1) A law enforcement officer may issue a field release citation as provided by Article 14.06 in place of taking a child into custody for conduct constituting a violation of Section 49.02, Penal Code, only if the officer releases the child to the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult.
(h) In this article, "child" means a person who is:
(1) at least 10 years of age and younger than 17 years of age; and
(2) charged with or convicted of an offense that a justice or municipal court has jurisdiction of under Article 4.11 or 4.14.
(i) If a law enforcement officer issues a citation or files a complaint in the manner provided by Article 45.018 for conduct by a child 12 years of age or older that is alleged to have occurred on school property or on a vehicle owned or operated by a county or independent school district, the officer shall submit to the court the offense report, a statement by a witness to the alleged conduct, and a statement by a victim of the alleged conduct, if any. An attorney representing the state may not proceed in a trial of an offense unless the law enforcement officer complied with the requirements of this subsection.
(j) Notwithstanding Subsection (g) or (g-1), a law enforcement officer may not issue a citation or file a complaint in the manner provided by Article 45.018 for conduct by a child younger than 12 years of age that is alleged to have occurred on school property or on a vehicle owned or operated by a county or independent school district.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 311 (H.B. 558), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1409 (S.B. 1114), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1132 (S.B. 108), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 45 - Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.011. Rules of Evidence
Article 45.012. Electronically Created Records
Article 45.013. Filing With Clerk by Mail
Article 45.014. Warrant of Arrest
Article 45.015. Defendant Placed in Jail
Article 45.016. Personal Bond; Bail Bond
Article 45.017. Criminal Docket
Article 45.018. Complaint
Article 45.019. Requisites of Complaint
Article 45.020. Appearance by Counsel
Article 45.0201. Appearance by Telephone or Videoconference
Article 45.021. Pleadings
Article 45.0211. Plea by Defendant Charged With Family Violence Offense
Article 45.0215. Plea by Minor and Appearance of Parent
Article 45.0216. Expunction of Certain Conviction Records
Article 45.0217. Confidential Records Related to Charges Against or Conviction of a Child
Article 45.0218. Confidential Records Related to Fine-Only Misdemeanor
Article 45.022. Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere
Article 45.023. Defendant's Plea
Article 45.024. Defendant's Refusal to Plead
Article 45.0241. Acceptance of Defendant's Plea
Article 45.025. Defendant May Waive Jury
Article 45.026. Jury Trial; Failure to Appear
Article 45.027. Jury Summoned
Article 45.028. Other Jurors Summoned
Article 45.029. Peremptory Challenges
Article 45.030. Formation of Jury
Article 45.031. Counsel for State Not Present
Article 45.032. Directed Verdict
Article 45.033. Jury Charge
Article 45.034. Jury Kept Together
Article 45.035. Mistrial
Article 45.036. Verdict
* * *