Texas Statutes
Subchapter . B. Procedures for Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.057. Offenses Committed by Juveniles
(1) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Article 45.058(h).
(2) "Residence" means any place where the child lives or resides for a period of at least 30 days.
* * *
(c) The justice or municipal court may order the parent, managing conservator, or guardian of a child required to attend a program under Subsection (b) to pay an amount not greater than $100 to pay for the costs of the program.
(d) A justice or municipal court may require a child, parent, managing conservator, or guardian required to attend a program, class, or function under this article to submit proof of attendance to the court.
(e) A justice or municipal court shall endorse on the summons issued to a parent an order to appear personally at the hearing with the child. The summons must include a warning that the failure of the parent to appear may result in arrest and is a Class C misdemeanor.
(f) An order under this article involving a child is enforceable under Article 45.050.
(g) A person commits an offense if the person is a parent, managing conservator, or guardian who fails to attend a hearing under this article after receiving an order under Subsection (e). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
(h) A child and parent required to appear before the court have an obligation to provide the court in writing with the current address and residence of the child. The obligation does not end when the child reaches age 17. On or before the seventh day after the date the child or parent changes residence, the child or parent shall notify the court of the current address in the manner directed by the court. A violation of this subsection may result in arrest and is a Class C misdemeanor. The obligation to provide notice terminates on discharge and satisfaction of the judgment or final disposition not requiring a finding of guilt.
(i) If an appellate court accepts an appeal for a trial de novo, the child and parent shall provide the notice under Subsection (h) to the appellate court.
(j) The child and parent are entitled to written notice of their obligation under Subsections (h) and (i), which may be satisfied by being given a copy of those subsections by:
(1) the court during their initial appearance before the court;
(2) a peace officer arresting and releasing a child under Article 45.058(a) on release; and
(3) a peace officer that issues a citation under Section 543.003, Transportation Code, or Article 14.06(b) of this code.
(k) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (h) that the child and parent were not informed of their obligation under this article.
(l) Any order under this article is enforceable by the justice or municipal court by contempt.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Subsecs. (a), (b), (e), (h) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Subsecs. (i) to (l) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 777 (H.B. 1964), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 45 - Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.011. Rules of Evidence
Article 45.012. Electronically Created Records
* * *