Texas Statutes
Subchapter . B. Procedures for Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.049. Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs
(b) In the justice's or judge's order requiring a defendant to perform community service under this article, the justice or judge must specify:
(1) the number of hours of community service the defendant is required to perform; and
(2) the date by which the defendant must submit to the court documentation verifying the defendant's completion of the community service.
(c) The justice or judge may order the defendant to perform community service under this article:
(1) by attending:
(A) a work and job skills training program;
(B) a preparatory class for the high school equivalency examination administered under Section 7.111, Education Code;
(C) an alcohol or drug abuse program;
(D) a rehabilitation program;
(E) a counseling program, including a self-improvement program;
(F) a mentoring program; or
(G) any similar activity; or
(2) for:
(A) a governmental entity;
(B) a nonprofit organization or another organization that provides services to the general public that enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community, as determined by the justice or judge; or
(C) an educational institution.
(c-1) An entity that accepts a defendant under this article to perform community service must agree to supervise, either on-site or remotely, the defendant in the performance of the defendant's community service and report on the defendant's community service to the justice or judge who ordered the service.
(d) A justice or judge may not order a defendant to perform more than 16 hours per week of community service under this article unless the justice or judge determines that requiring the defendant to perform additional hours does not impose an undue hardship on the defendant or the defendant's dependents.
(e) A defendant is considered to have discharged not less than $100 of fines or costs for each eight hours of community service performed under this article.
(f) A sheriff, employee of a sheriff's department, county commissioner, county employee, county judge, justice of the peace, municipal court judge, or officer or employee of a political subdivision other than a county or an entity that accepts a defendant under this article to perform community service is not liable for damages arising from an act or failure to act in connection with community service performed by a defendant under this article if the act or failure to act:
(1) was performed pursuant to court order; and
(2) was not intentional, wilfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
(g) This subsection applies only to a defendant who is charged with a traffic offense or an offense under Section 106.05, Alcoholic Beverage Code, and is a resident of this state. If under Article 45.051(b)(10), Code of Criminal Procedure, the judge requires the defendant to perform community service as a condition of the deferral, the defendant is entitled to elect whether to perform the required service in:
(1) the county in which the court is located; or
(2) the county in which the defendant resides, but only if the applicable entity agrees to:
(A) supervise, either on-site or remotely, the defendant in the performance of the defendant's community service; and
(B) report to the court on the defendant's community service.
* * *