Texas Statutes
Subchapter . B. Procedures for Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.019. Requisites of Complaint
(1) it must be in writing;
(2) it must commence "In the name and by the authority of the State of Texas";
(3) it must state the name of the accused, if known, or if unknown, must include a reasonably definite description of the accused;
(4) it must show that the accused has committed an offense against the law of this state, or state that the affiant has good reason to believe and does believe that the accused has committed an offense against the law of this state;
(5) it must state the date the offense was committed as definitely as the affiant is able to provide;
(6) it must bear the signature or mark of the affiant; and
(7) it must conclude with the words "Against the peace and dignity of the State" and, if the offense charged is an offense only under a municipal ordinance, it may also conclude with the words "Contrary to the said ordinance".
(b) A complaint filed in justice court must allege that the offense was committed in the county in which the complaint is made.
(c) A complaint filed in municipal court must allege that the offense was committed in the territorial limits of the municipality in which the complaint is made.
(d) A complaint may be sworn to before any officer authorized to administer oaths.
(e) A complaint in municipal court may be sworn to before:
(1) the municipal judge;
(2) the clerk of the court or a deputy clerk;
(3) the city secretary; or
(4) the city attorney or a deputy city attorney.
(f) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity. Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to a charging instrument be made at an earlier time.
(g) In a county with a population of more than two million that does not have a county attorney, a complaint for an offense under Section 32.41, Penal Code, must be approved by the district attorney, regardless of whether a collection proceeding is initiated by the district attorney under Section 32.41(e), Penal Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.17 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 644 (H.B. 2885), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 45 - Justice and Municipal Courts
Article 45.011. Rules of Evidence
Article 45.012. Electronically Created Records
Article 45.013. Filing With Clerk by Mail
Article 45.014. Warrant of Arrest
Article 45.015. Defendant Placed in Jail
Article 45.016. Personal Bond; Bail Bond
Article 45.017. Criminal Docket
Article 45.018. Complaint
Article 45.020. Appearance by Counsel
Article 45.0201. Appearance by Telephone or Videoconference
Article 45.021. Pleadings
Article 45.0211. Plea by Defendant Charged With Family Violence Offense
Article 45.0215. Plea by Minor and Appearance of Parent
Article 45.0216. Expunction of Certain Conviction Records
Article 45.0217. Confidential Records Related to Charges Against or Conviction of a Child
Article 45.0218. Confidential Records Related to Fine-Only Misdemeanor
Article 45.022. Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere
Article 45.023. Defendant's Plea
Article 45.024. Defendant's Refusal to Plead
Article 45.0241. Acceptance of Defendant's Plea
Article 45.025. Defendant May Waive Jury
Article 45.026. Jury Trial; Failure to Appear
Article 45.027. Jury Summoned
Article 45.028. Other Jurors Summoned
Article 45.029. Peremptory Challenges
Article 45.030. Formation of Jury
Article 45.031. Counsel for State Not Present
Article 45.032. Directed Verdict
Article 45.033. Jury Charge
Article 45.034. Jury Kept Together
Article 45.035. Mistrial
Article 45.036. Verdict
Article 45.037. Motion for New Trial
Article 45.038. New Trial Granted
Article 45.039. Only One New Trial Granted
Article 45.040. State Not Entitled to New Trial
Article 45.041. Judgment
Article 45.042. Appeal
Article 45.0425. Appeal Bond
Article 45.0426. Filing Bond Perfects Appeal
Article 45.043. Effect of Appeal
Article 45.044. Forfeiture of Cashbond in Satisfaction of Fine
Article 45.0445. Reconsideration of Satisfaction of Fine or Costs
Article 45.045. Capias Pro Fine
Article 45.046. Commitment
Article 45.047. Civil Collection of Fines After Judgment
Article 45.048. Discharged From Jail
Article 45.049. Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs
Article 45.0491. Waiver of Payment of Fines and Costs for Certain Defendants and for Children
Article 45.0492. Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants
Article 45.050. Failure to Pay Fine; Failure to Appear; Contempt: Juveniles
Article 45.051. Suspension of Sentence and Deferral of Final Disposition
Article 45.0511. Driving Safety Course or Motorcycle Operator Course Dismissal Procedures
Article 45.052. Dismissal of Misdemeanor Charge on Completion of Teen Court Program
Article 45.053. Dismissal of Misdemeanor Charge on Commitment of Chemically Dependent Person
Article 45.0531. Dismissal of Parent Contributing to Nonattendance Charge
Article 45.0541. Expunction of Failure to Attend School Records
Article 45.056. Juvenile Case Managers
Article 45.057. Offenses Committed by Juveniles
Article 45.058. Children Taken Into Custody
Article 45.059. Children Taken Into Custody for Violation of Juvenile Curfew or Order
Article 45.060. Unadjudicated Children, Now Adults; Notice on Reaching Age of Majority; Offense
Article 45.061. Proceedings Concerning Electronic Transmission of Certain Visual Material Depicting Minor