South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 6-1-940. Amount of impact fee.
A governmental entity imposing an impact fee must provide in the impact fee ordinance the amount of impact fee due for each unit of development in a project for which an individual building permit or certificate of occupancy is issued. The governmental entity is bound by the amount of impact fee specified in the ordinance and may not charge higher or additional impact fees for the same purpose unless the number of service units increases or the scope of the development changes and the amount of additional impact fees is limited to the amount attributable to the additional service units or change in scope of the development. The impact fee ordinance must:
(1) include an explanation of the calculation of the impact fee, including an explanation of the factors considered pursuant to this article;
(2) specify the system improvements for which the impact fee is intended to be used;
(3) inform the developer that he may pay a project's proportionate share of system improvement costs by payment of impact fees according to the fee schedule as full and complete payment of the developer's proportionate share of system improvements costs;
(4) inform the fee payor that:
(a) he may negotiate and contract for facilities or services with the governmental entity in lieu of the development impact fee as defined in Section 6-1-1050;
(b) he has the right of appeal, as provided in Section 6-1-1030;
(c) the impact fee must be paid no earlier than the time of issuance of the building permit or issuance of a development permit if no building permit is required.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 118, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions