South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 6-1-50. Financial report required.
Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office requires. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall determine the content and format of the annual financial report. The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office by March fifteenth of each year. If an entity fails to file the financial report by March fifteenth, then the chief administrative officer of the entity shall be notified in writing that the entity has thirty days to comply with the requirements of this section. The Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may, for good cause, grant a local entity an extension of time to file the annual financial report. Notification by the Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to the Comptroller General and the State Treasurer that an entity has failed to file the annual financial report thirty days after written notification to the chief administrative officer of the entity must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 365, Part I, Section 2; 2006 Act No. 388, Pt IV, Section 2.C, eff June 10, 2006; 2007 Act No. 57, Section 2.A, eff June 6, 2007; 2018 Act No. 246 (H.3895), Section 5, eff July 1, 2018.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment rewrote this section.
The 2007 amendment, in the third sentence, substituted "January" for "November" in two places.
2018 Act No. 246, Section 5, in the third and fourth sentences, substituted "March fifteenth" for "January fifteenth", and in the sixth sentence, inserted "and the State Treasurer" following "Comptroller General".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Section 6-1-10. Power of political subdivisions to proceed under legislation dealing with bankruptcy or composition of indebtedness.
Section 6-1-20. Contractual agreements to provide joint public facilities and services authorized.
Section 6-1-30. Counties and municipalities authorized to implement Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974.
* * *