South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 6-1-920. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Affordable housing" means housing affordable to families whose incomes do not exceed eighty percent of the median income for the service area or areas within the jurisdiction of the governmental entity.
(2) "Capital improvements" means improvements with a useful life of five years or more, by new construction or other action, which increase or increased the service capacity of a public facility.
(3) "Capital improvements plan" means a plan that identifies capital improvements for which development impact fees may be used as a funding source.
(4) "Connection charges" and "hookup charges" mean charges for the actual cost of connecting a property to a public water or public sewer system, limited to labor and materials involved in making pipe connections, installation of water meters, and other actual costs.
(5) "Developer" means an individual or corporation, partnership, or other entity undertaking development.
(6) "Development" means construction or installation of a new building or structure, or a change in use of a building or structure, any of which creates additional demand and need for public facilities. A building or structure shall include, but not be limited to, modular buildings and manufactured housing. "Development" does not include alterations made to existing single-family homes.
(7) "Development approval" means a document from a governmental entity which authorizes the commencement of a development.
(8) "Development impact fee" or "impact fee" means a payment of money imposed as a condition of development approval to pay a proportionate share of the cost of system improvements needed to serve the people utilizing the improvements. The term does not include:
(a) a charge or fee to pay the administrative, plan review, or inspection costs associated with permits required for development;
(b) connection or hookup charges;
(c) amounts collected from a developer in a transaction in which the governmental entity has incurred expenses in constructing capital improvements for the development if the owner or developer has agreed to be financially responsible for the construction or installation of the capital improvements;
(d) fees authorized by Article 3 of this chapter.
(9) "Development permit" means a permit issued for construction on or development of land when no subsequent building permit issued pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 6 is required.
(10) "Fee payor" means the individual or legal entity that pays or is required to pay a development impact fee.
(11) "Governmental entity" means a county, as provided in Chapter 9, Title 4, and a municipality, as defined in Section 5-1-20.
(12) "Incidental benefits" are benefits which accrue to a property as a secondary result or as a minor consequence of the provision of public facilities to another property.
* * *
(g) capital equipment and vehicles, with an individual unit purchase price of not less than one hundred thousand dollars including, but not limited to, equipment and vehicles used in the delivery of public safety services, emergency preparedness services, collection and disposal of solid waste, and storm water management and control;
(h) parks, libraries, and recreational facilities;
(i) public education facilities for grades K-12 including, but not limited to, schools, offices, classrooms, parking areas, playgrounds, libraries, cafeterias, gymnasiums, health and music rooms, computer and science laboratories, and other facilities considered necessary for the proper public education of the state's children.
(19) "Service area" means, based on sound planning or engineering principles, or both, a defined geographic area in which specific public facilities provide service to development within the area defined. Provided, however, that no provision in this article may be interpreted to alter, enlarge, or reduce the service area or boundaries of a political subdivision which is authorized or set by law.
(20) "Service unit" means a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation, or discharge attributable to an individual unit of development calculated in accordance with generally accepted engineering or planning standards for a particular category of capital improvements.
(21) "System improvements" means capital improvements to public facilities which are designed to provide service to a service area.
(22) "System improvement costs" means costs incurred for construction or reconstruction of system improvements, including design, acquisition, engineering, and other costs attributable to the improvements, and also including the costs of providing additional public facilities needed to serve new growth and development. System improvement costs do not include:
(a) construction, acquisition, or expansion of public facilities other than capital improvements identified in the capital improvements plan;
(b) repair, operation, or maintenance of existing or new capital improvements;
* * *