South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 6-1-920. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Affordable housing" means housing affordable to families whose incomes do not exceed eighty percent of the median income for the service area or areas within the jurisdiction of the governmental entity.
(2) "Capital improvements" means improvements with a useful life of five years or more, by new construction or other action, which increase or increased the service capacity of a public facility.
(3) "Capital improvements plan" means a plan that identifies capital improvements for which development impact fees may be used as a funding source.
(4) "Connection charges" and "hookup charges" mean charges for the actual cost of connecting a property to a public water or public sewer system, limited to labor and materials involved in making pipe connections, installation of water meters, and other actual costs.
(5) "Developer" means an individual or corporation, partnership, or other entity undertaking development.
(6) "Development" means construction or installation of a new building or structure, or a change in use of a building or structure, any of which creates additional demand and need for public facilities. A building or structure shall include, but not be limited to, modular buildings and manufactured housing. "Development" does not include alterations made to existing single-family homes.
(7) "Development approval" means a document from a governmental entity which authorizes the commencement of a development.
(8) "Development impact fee" or "impact fee" means a payment of money imposed as a condition of development approval to pay a proportionate share of the cost of system improvements needed to serve the people utilizing the improvements. The term does not include:
(a) a charge or fee to pay the administrative, plan review, or inspection costs associated with permits required for development;
(b) connection or hookup charges;
(c) amounts collected from a developer in a transaction in which the governmental entity has incurred expenses in constructing capital improvements for the development if the owner or developer has agreed to be financially responsible for the construction or installation of the capital improvements;
(d) fees authorized by Article 3 of this chapter.
(9) "Development permit" means a permit issued for construction on or development of land when no subsequent building permit issued pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 6 is required.
(10) "Fee payor" means the individual or legal entity that pays or is required to pay a development impact fee.
(11) "Governmental entity" means a county, as provided in Chapter 9, Title 4, and a municipality, as defined in Section 5-1-20.
(12) "Incidental benefits" are benefits which accrue to a property as a secondary result or as a minor consequence of the provision of public facilities to another property.
(13) "Land use assumptions" means a description of the service area and projections of land uses, densities, intensities, and population in the service area over at least a ten-year period.
* * *