South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 6-1-170. Preemption of local ordinance relating to immigration; civil actions.
(A) For purposes of this section, "political subdivision" includes, but is not limited to, a municipality, county, school district, special purpose district, or public service district.
(B) A political subdivision of this State may not enact any ordinance or policy that limits or prohibits a law enforcement officer, local official, or local government employee from seeking to enforce a state law with regard to immigration.
(C) A political subdivision of this State may not enact any ordinance or policy that limits or prohibits a law enforcement officer, local official, or local government employee from communicating to appropriate federal or state officials with regard to the immigration status of any person within this State.
(D) A city, county, municipality, or other local government or political subdivision may not enact any ordinance, policy, regulation, or other legislation pertaining to the employment, licensing, permitting, or otherwise doing business with a person based upon that person's authorization to work in the United States that exceeds or otherwise conflicts with federal law or that is in conflict with state law. An enactment found to be in conflict with federal or state law is void.
(E)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a resident of a political subdivision in this State may bring a civil action in the circuit court in which the resident and political subdivision are located to enjoin:
(a) an enactment by the political subdivision of any ordinance or policy that intentionally limits or prohibits a law enforcement officer, local official, or local government employee from seeking to enforce a state law with regard to immigration;
(b) an enactment by the political subdivision of any ordinance or policy that intentionally limits or prohibits a law enforcement officer, local official, or local government employee from communicating to appropriate federal or state officials regarding the immigration status of a person within this State; or
(c) an enactment by the political subdivision of any ordinance, policy, regulation, or other legislation pertaining to the employment, licensing, permitting, or otherwise doing business with a person based upon that person's authorization to work in the United States, which intentionally exceeds or conflicts with federal law or that intentionally conflicts with state law.
(2) A person who is not a resident of the political subdivision may not bring an action against the political subdivision pursuant to this subsection. The action must be brought against the political subdivision and not against an employee of the political subdivision acting in the employee's individual capacity.
(3) If the court finds that the political subdivision has intentionally violated this section, the court shall enjoin the enactment, action, policy, or practice, and may enter a judgment against the political subdivision of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for each day that the enactment, action, policy, or practice remains or remained in effect. The proceeds from any such judgment must be used to reimburse the resident's reasonable attorney's fees. Any remaining proceeds must be used to cover the administrative costs of implementing, investigating, and enforcing the provisions of Chapter 8, Title 41.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 280, Section 18, eff June 4, 2008; 2011 Act No. 69, Section 1, eff January 1, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment added subsection (E).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Section 6-1-10. Power of political subdivisions to proceed under legislation dealing with bankruptcy or composition of indebtedness.
Section 6-1-20. Contractual agreements to provide joint public facilities and services authorized.
Section 6-1-30. Counties and municipalities authorized to implement Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974.
Section 6-1-35. Preservation and protection of cemeteries.
Section 6-1-40. Interstate extension of water and sewer systems.
Section 6-1-50. Financial report required.
Section 6-1-70. Prohibition on real estate transfer fees; exceptions.
Section 6-1-75. Allocation of aid to counties based on population of annexed areas.
Section 6-1-80. Budget adoption.
Section 6-1-85. Monitor, review of tax burden borne by certain classes of property; determination and estimation of tax incidence; publication of reports.
Section 6-1-90. Authorization of gifts to certain volunteer service personnel.
Section 6-1-110. Moratorium prohibited; notification requirement.
Section 6-1-120. Confidentiality of county or municipal taxpayer information.
Section 6-1-130. Political subdivisions; scope of authority to set minimum wage rates.
Section 6-1-140. Advisory referenda regarding activities of local or regional hospitals.
Section 6-1-150. Derelict mobile homes; removal and sale.
Section 6-1-160. Authority to adopt policy to permit invocation to open meeting of public body; definitions.
Section 6-1-180. Conditions under which special purpose districts may transfer works of art.
Section 6-1-190. Ambulance service designated an essential service.
Section 6-1-300. Definitions.
Section 6-1-310. Prohibition on imposition of new local taxes.
Section 6-1-315. Limitation on imposition or increase of business license and real estate professional and auctioneer fees.
Section 6-1-320. Millage rate increase limitation; exceptions.
Section 6-1-330. Local fee imposition limitations.
Section 6-1-400. Business license tax standardization; computation of business license tax.
Section 6-1-410. Service of notice of assessment of business license tax; appealing notice of final assessment.
* * *