South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 6-1-300. Definitions.
As used in the article:
(1) "Consumer price index" means the consumer price index for all-urban consumers published by the U.S. Department of Labor. In the event of a revision of the consumer price index, the index that is most consistent with the consumer price index for all-urban consumers as calculated in 1996 must be used.
(2) "Intergovernmental transfer of funding responsibility" means an act, resolution, court order, administrative order, or other action by a higher level of government that requires a lower level of government to use its own funds, personnel, facilities, or equipment.
(3) "Local governing body" means the governing body of a county, municipality, or special purpose district. As used in Section 6-1-320 only, local governing body also refers to the body authorized by law to levy school taxes.
(4) "New tax" is a tax that the local governing body had not enacted as of December 31, 1996.
(5) "Positive majority" means a vote for adoption by the majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required.
(6) "Service or user fee" means a charge required to be paid in return for a particular government service or program. "Service or user fee" also includes "uniform service charges". The revenue generated from the fee must:
(a) be used to the benefit of the payers, even if the general public also benefits;
(b) only be used for the specific improvement contemplated;
(c) not exceed the cost of the improvement; and
(d) be uniformly imposed on all payers.
(7) "Specifically authorized by the General Assembly" means an express grant of power:
(a) in a prior act;
(b) by this act; or
(c) in a future act.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 138, Section 7; 2022 Act No. 236 (S.233), Section 2.A, eff June 22, 2022.
Editor's Note
2022 Act No. 236, Sections 2.D, 2.E, provide as follows:
"[SECTION 2.]D. Notwithstanding Section 8-21-30, et seq., no public officer shall be personally liable for any amount charged pursuant to SECTION 2.A.
"[SECTION 2.]E. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies retroactively to any service or fee imposed after December 31, 1996."
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 236, Section 2.A, rewrote (6).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Section 6-1-10. Power of political subdivisions to proceed under legislation dealing with bankruptcy or composition of indebtedness.
Section 6-1-20. Contractual agreements to provide joint public facilities and services authorized.
Section 6-1-30. Counties and municipalities authorized to implement Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974.
Section 6-1-35. Preservation and protection of cemeteries.
Section 6-1-40. Interstate extension of water and sewer systems.
Section 6-1-50. Financial report required.
Section 6-1-70. Prohibition on real estate transfer fees; exceptions.
* * *