South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 6-1-80. Budget adoption.
(A) A county, municipality, special purpose or public service district, and a school district shall provide notice to the public by advertising the public hearing before the adoption of its budget for the next fiscal year in at least one South Carolina newspaper of general circulation in the area. This notice must be given not less than fifteen days in advance of the public hearing and must be a minimum of two columns wide with a bold headline.
(B) The notice must include the following:
(1) the governing entity's name;
(2) the time, date, and location of the public hearing on the budget;
(3) the total revenues and expenditures from the current operating fiscal year's budget of the governing entity;
(4) the proposed total projected revenue and operating expenditures for the next fiscal year as estimated in next year's budget for the governing entity;
(5) the proposed or estimated percentage change in estimated operating budgets between the current fiscal year and the proposed budget;
(6) the millage for the current fiscal year; and
(7) the estimated millage in dollars as necessary for the next fiscal year's proposed budget.
(C) This notice is given in lieu of the requirements of Section 4-9-130.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 146, Section 9A.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions