South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Nuclear Energy
Section 13-7-70. Rules and regulations as to transportation of materials; agreements with Federal agencies as to enforcement and inspection; exception for waste regulated by Article 2.
* * *
(2) Such rules and regulations shall not include the carrier vehicle or its equipment, the licensing of packages, nor shall they apply to the handling or transportation of radioactive material within the confines of a facility licensed or owned by a Federal agency.
(3) Such rules and regulations, to the extent adopted, shall be identical in wording with those established by the United States Atomic Energy Commission, the United States Federal Aviation Agency, the United States Department of Transportation, the United States Coast Guard or the United States Post Office (or any Federal agency which is a successor to any of the foregoing agencies), as such Federal rules and regulations may be amended from time to time.
(4) The appropriate state agency shall enter into agreements with the respective federal agencies designed to avoid duplication of effort or conflict in enforcement and inspection activities so that:
(a) Rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the department, the Department of Public Safety, and the Department of Transportation, and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority.
(b) The department, through any authorized representative, may inspect records of persons engaged in the transportation of radioactive materials, during the hours of business operation where such records reasonably relate to the method or contents of packing, marking, loading, handling of radioactive materials in transport within the State.
(c) The department, through any authorized representative, may enter upon and inspect the premises or vehicles of any person engaged in the transportation of radioactive materials during hours of business operation, with or without a warrant, for the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of this article and the rules and regulations thereunder.
(d) Upon finding by the department that any provision of this section or the rules and regulations hereunder are being violated, or that any practice in the transportation of radioactive materials constitutes a clear and imminent danger to the public health and safety, it may issue an order requiring correction.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-400.15:1; 1974 (58) 2292; 1980 Act No. 429, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 251, eff July 1, 1993.
CROSS REFERENCES
Inapplicability of the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act to radioactive waste regulated by this act, see Section 44-96-30.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
Section 13-7-10. Definitions.
Section 13-7-20. Powers and duties of Division of State Development.
Section 13-7-30. Powers and duties of State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
* * *