South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Nuclear Energy
Section 13-7-160. Regulations; minimum requirements of final regulations; authority to classify waste by isotope and curie strength; enforcement of regulations; variance from advance notice requirements; authority to exempt small shipments from advan...
* * *
B. Final regulations shall be promulgated by the Department within one hundred twenty days from the effective date of the article and shall be subject to the procedures set forth in chapter 23 of title 1 provided that the regulations at a minimum shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for the use of signs designating radioactive material cargo; for the packing, marking, loading and handling of radioactive materials and the precautions necessary to determine whether the material which is offered for transport is in proper condition, requiring the shippers to state the estimated date of arrival at the disposal facility, to identify the primary route within the State to give at least seventy-two hours written notice to the Department prior to any transportation of radioactive waste into or within this State, and establishing a schedule of fees for permits, which fees shall be assessed annually.
In preparing its regulations, the Department of Health and Environmental Control is authorized to distinguish as to the radioactive isotope and its curie strength so as to protect the general public.
C. Rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the department, the Department of Public Safety and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority.
D. The Department, in its discretion, may for any shipment allow a notification period shorter than the seventy-two hours required in paragraphs A and B of this section, if the Department determines that such notification is satisfactory to carry out the purposes of this article. In exercising its discretion, the Department shall consider all relevant factors including the nature and quantity of the radioactive waste involved.
E. The Department may exempt certain shipments of seventy-five cubic feet or less of radioactive waste from the advance notice provisions of this section dependent on the radioactive isotopes and curie strength in the shipment. If such is done the shipper must provide, nevertheless, the required certification pursuant to Section 13-7-140 (A)(5).
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 429, Section 1, eff May 26, 1980; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 252, eff July 1, 1993.
CROSS REFERENCES
Regulations under Hazardous Waste Management Act, see Section 44-56-30.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
Section 13-7-10. Definitions.
Section 13-7-20. Powers and duties of Division of State Development.
Section 13-7-30. Powers and duties of State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
Section 13-7-40. Powers and duties of Department of Health and Environmental Control; Technical Advisory Radiation Control Council; regulation of persons controlling or using sources of ionizing radiation.
Section 13-7-45. Regulation and schedule of licensing and registration fees for users of sources of ionizing and nonionizing radiation; level of fees; penalties for nonpayment.
* * *