South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Nuclear Energy
Section 13-7-20. Powers and duties of Division of State Development.
The Division of State Development of the Department of Commerce, hereinafter in this section referred to as the division, is hereby designated as the agency of the State which shall be responsible for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources in South Carolina.
In accordance with the laws of this State, the division shall employ, compensate, and direct the activities of such individuals as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. The division shall have the following powers and duties in the promotion and development of atomic energy industries, and resources, in addition to its other duties as imposed by law:
(1) Promote and assist in the establishment of private atomic energy facilities such as nuclear fuel manufacturing, fabrication, and reprocessing plants; radioisotope facilities; waste-disposal sites; test-reactor sites; transportation facilities; and others which are necessary or desirable for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources within the State.
(2) Assist the Governor, the General Assembly, and other agencies of state government in the development and promotion of atomic energy resources and industrial activities.
(3) Coordinate the atomic energy industrial development activities of the State, recognizing the regulatory authority of the State Department of Health and the duties of other departments of state government.
(4) Maintain a close liaison with the industrial community, the federal government, the governments of other states, and regional bodies concerned with the promotion and development of industrial activity in the field of atomic energy.
(5) Cooperate with institutions of higher learning in order to take full advantage of all research activities which will support atomic energy development and industrial activities.
(6) Accept and administer loans, grants, and other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in the furtherance of its promotion and development functions, from the federal government and other sources, public or private.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-400.12; 1967 (55) 305; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 250, eff July 1, 1993.
CROSS REFERENCES
Governor's Nuclear Advisory Council, see Section 13-7-810 et seq.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
Section 13-7-10. Definitions.
Section 13-7-30. Powers and duties of State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
Section 13-7-40. Powers and duties of Department of Health and Environmental Control; Technical Advisory Radiation Control Council; regulation of persons controlling or using sources of ionizing radiation.
Section 13-7-45. Regulation and schedule of licensing and registration fees for users of sources of ionizing and nonionizing radiation; level of fees; penalties for nonpayment.
Section 13-7-50. Emergency powers of Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 13-7-60. Agreements to take over certain activities from Federal Government; persons licensed by Federal Government.
Section 13-7-70. Rules and regulations as to transportation of materials; agreements with Federal agencies as to enforcement and inspection; exception for waste regulated by Article 2.
Section 13-7-80. Penalties.
Section 13-7-85. Department authorized to hold hearings and fix schedule of fines and penalties; each day of noncompliance to constitute separate violation; factors in assessing penalty; compliance with orders pending hearing; monies received under A...
Section 13-7-90. Exemption from certification requirements with respect to persons practicing as operators of sources of ionizing radiation on May 26, 1986.
Section 13-7-100. Inapplicability of provisions to hospital employees performing radiologic technological services.
Section 13-7-110. Short title.
Section 13-7-120. Definitions.
Section 13-7-130. Applicability of article.
Section 13-7-140. Prerequisites for transporting waste; requirements for permit; transferability of permit; effect on department budget of fee collection.
Section 13-7-145. Nonresident shippers and carriers not registered with Secretary of State; service of process at Office of Secretary of State; service outside state.
Section 13-7-150. Notification to State of variance from primary route and estimated date of arrival; content of certificate to accompany shipments; training requirements for carrier's operators.
Section 13-7-160. Regulations; minimum requirements of final regulations; authority to classify waste by isotope and curie strength; enforcement of regulations; variance from advance notice requirements; authority to exempt small shipments from advan...
Section 13-7-170. Disposal facilities; reporting violations; no waste accepted without permit.
Section 13-7-180. Penalties for violation of Article 2; hearings; penalties additional to those provided by other statutes; factors in assessing penalties.
Section 13-7-190. Disposition of monies collected under Article 2; price of permits to be sufficient to administer and enforce permitting provisions.
Section 13-7-200. Emergency orders and hearings.
Section 13-7-410. Definitions.
Section 13-7-420. Adoption of compact; terms.
Section 13-7-450. Cooperation with Board.
Section 13-7-460. Supplementary agreements not effective until funds appropriated.
Section 13-7-610. Employers using nuclear material may obtain confidential criminal history of employee or applicant; written release required; use of record.
Section 13-7-620. Fee for providing criminal history record.
Section 13-7-810. Nuclear Advisory Council.
Section 13-7-820. Duties.
Section 13-7-830. Recommendations of council.
Section 13-7-840. Membership; terms; vacancies.
Section 13-7-850. Chairman; compensation of members.
Section 13-7-860. Staff.
Section 13-7-1010. Processing spent nuclear fuel; penalties.
Section 13-7-1020. Exceptions.