South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 13-7-140. Prerequisites for transporting waste; requirements for permit; transferability of permit; effect on department budget of fee collection.
A. Before any radioactive wastes may be transported into or within the State, the shipper shall:
1. Deposit and maintain with the Department a cash or corporate surety bond satisfactory to the Department in form and amount or provide evidence of liability insurance sufficient to protect the State and the public at large from possible radiological injury or damage to any person or property due to packaging, transportation, disposal, storage or delivery of radioactive wastes.
In establishing the amount of such bond or insurance, the Department shall consider all relevant factors including the nature and quantity of radioactive waste involved; provided, that any insurance carried pursuant to Section 2210 of title 42 of the United States Code and Part 140 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of this section.
2. Comply fully with all applicable laws and administrative rules and regulations, both state and federal, and disposal facility license requirements, regarding the packaging, transportation, storage, disposal and delivery of such wastes.
3. Certify to the Department that it will hold the State of South Carolina harmless for all claims, actions or proceedings in law or equity arising out of radiological injury or damage to persons or property occurring during the transportation of its radioactive waste into or within the State including all costs of defending the same; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be construed as a waiver of the State's sovereign immunity. In the event a government shipper is prohibited by law from directly entering into a hold harmless agreement, the Department may accept a surety bond satisfactory to the Department in form and amount which will indemnify the State upon terms and conditions which correspond to the requirements of this section.
4. Provide to the Department for each separate shipment of such wastes a shipping manifest which shall be signed by an authorized agent or officer of the responsible person as defined herein.
5. Provide to the Department for each separate shipment of such wastes a certification, in form satisfactory to the Department, which shall certify that the foregoing requirements have been complied with, and which may include other certifications which the Department may find necessary to accomplish and enforce its responsibilities.
6. Provide such other information as the Department may deem necessary for the protection of the health and safety of the public and the environment.
7. Purchase a permit authorizing the transport of radioactive wastes into or within the State.
B. The Department shall issue such permit to any shipper who shall certify that he will comply with provisions 1 through 6 of subsection A and that such permit shall not, in itself, be construed as authorizing a shipper to dispose of radioactive waste within the State. No additional permit shall be issued to any shipper whose permit is under suspension or revocation.
C. No permit shall be transferred, assigned or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any permit to any person, unless the Department shall, after securing full information, find the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this article and shall give consent in writing.
D. When radiological waste transportation fees are no longer collected pursuant to this section, the budget of the department must be reduced by an amount equal to the appropriation to the department for monitoring radiological waste transportation.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 429, Section 1; 1981 Act No. 127, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 72, eff June 21, 1993.
CROSS REFERENCES
Permits under Hazardous Waste Management Act, see Section 44-56-60.
LAW REVIEW AND JOURNAL COMMENTARIES
Action arising before July 1, 1986 not barred by sovereign immunity. 39 S.C. L. Rev. 198 (Autumn 1987).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
Chapter 7 - Nuclear Energy