Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.86 | Juvenile Offender Registrants - Dispositional Orders.
Effective: March 22, 2013
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 160 - 129th General Assembly
(A)(1) The court that, on or after January 1, 2008, adjudicates a child a delinquent child for committing an act shall issue as part of the dispositional order an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant, specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code, and additionally classifies the child a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant if the child was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the act, the court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and the child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing any of the following acts:
(a) A violation of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, division (B) of section 2907.05 of the Revised Code, or section 2907.03 of the Revised Code if the victim of the violation was less than twelve years of age;
(b) A violation of section 2903.01, 2903.02, or 2905.01 of the Revised Code that was committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the child;
(c) A violation of division (B) of section 2903.03 of the Revised Code.
(2) Upon a child's release, on or after January 1, 2008, from the department of youth services, the court shall issue an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant, specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code, and additionally classifies the child a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant if all of the following apply:
(a) The child was adjudicated a delinquent child, and a juvenile court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code for committing one of the acts described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section or for committing on or after the effective date of this amendment a violation of division (B) of section 2903.03 of the Revised Code.
(b) The child was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the act.
(c) The court did not issue an order classifying the child as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section.
(3) If a court issued an order classifying a child a juvenile offender registrant pursuant to section 2152.82 or 2152.83 of the Revised Code prior to January 1, 2008, not later than February 1, 2008, the court shall issue a new order that reclassifies the child as a juvenile offender registrant, specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code, and additionally classifies the child a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant if all of the following apply:
(a) The sexually oriented offense that was the basis of the previous order that classified the child a juvenile offender registrant was an act described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section.
(b) The child was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the act.
(c) The court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code for the act described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section.
(B)(1) If an order is issued under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the classification of tier III sex offender/child-victim offender automatically applies to the delinquent child based on the sexually oriented offense the child committed, subject to a possible reclassification pursuant to division (D) of this section for a child whose delinquent act was committed prior to January 1, 2008. If an order is issued under division (A)(2) of this section regarding a child whose delinquent act described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section was committed prior to January 1, 2008, or if an order is issued under division (A)(3) of this section regarding a delinquent child, the order shall inform the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, that the child has a right to a hearing as described in division (D) of this section and inform the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian of the procedures for requesting the hearing and the period of time within which the request for the hearing must be made. Section 2152.831 of the Revised Code does not apply regarding an order issued under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(2) The judge that issues an order under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section shall provide to the delinquent child who is the subject of the order and to the delinquent child's parent, guardian, or custodian the notice required under divisions (A) and (B) of section 2950.03 of the Revised Code and shall provide as part of that notice a copy of the order required under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section. The judge shall include the order in the delinquent child's dispositional order and shall specify in the dispositional order that the order issued under division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section was made pursuant to this section.
* * *