Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.86 | Juvenile Offender Registrants - Dispositional Orders.
Effective: March 22, 2013
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 160 - 129th General Assembly
* * *
If the delinquent child requests a hearing by timely filing a petition with the juvenile court, the delinquent child shall serve a copy of the petition on the prosecutor who handled the case in which the delinquent child was adjudicated a delinquent child for committing the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that resulted in the delinquent child's registration duty under section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code. The prosecutor shall represent the interest of the state in the hearing. In any hearing under this division, the Rules of Juvenile Procedure apply except to the extent that those Rules would by their nature be clearly inapplicable. The court shall schedule a hearing and shall provide notice to the delinquent child and the delinquent child's parent, guardian, or custodian and to the prosecutor of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
If the delinquent child requests a hearing in accordance with this division, until the court issues its decision at or subsequent to the hearing, the delinquent child shall comply with Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it exists on and after January 1, 2008. If a delinquent child requests a hearing in accordance with this division, at the hearing, all parties are entitled to be heard, and the court shall consider all relevant information and testimony presented relative to the issue of whether the child should be classified a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant. Notwithstanding the court's classification of the delinquent child as a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant, the court may terminate that classification if it determines by clear and convincing evidence that the classification is in error.
If the court decides to terminate the court's classification of the delinquent child as a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant, the court shall issue an order that specifies that it has determined that the child is not a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant and that it has terminated the court's classification of the delinquent child as a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant. The court promptly shall serve a copy of the order upon the sheriff with whom the delinquent child most recently registered under section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code and upon the bureau of criminal identification and investigation. The delinquent child and the prosecutor have the right to appeal the decision of the court issued under this division.
If the delinquent child fails to request a hearing in accordance with this division within the applicable sixty-day period specified in this division, the failure constitutes a waiver by the delinquent child of the delinquent child's right to a hearing under this division, and the delinquent child is bound by the court's classification of the delinquent child as a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant.
* * *