Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.84 | Hearing to Review Effectiveness of Disposition and of Any Treatment.
Effective: January 1, 2008
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 10 - 127th General Assembly
* * *
(3) If a judge issues an order under division (A)(2)(b) of this section that declassifies the delinquent child as a juvenile offender registrant, the judge shall provide a copy of the order to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation, and the bureau, upon receipt of the copy of the order, promptly shall notify the sheriff with whom the child most recently registered under section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code of the declassification.
(C) If a judge issues an order under division (A)(2)(a), (b), or (c) of this section, the judge shall provide to the delinquent child and to the delinquent child's parent, guardian, or custodian a copy of the order and, if applicable, a notice containing the information described in divisions (A) and (B) of section 2950.03 of the Revised Code. The judge shall provide the notice at the time of the issuance of the order and shall comply with divisions (B) and (C) of that section regarding that notice and the provision of it.
(D) An order issued under division (A)(2)(a) or (c) of this section and any determinations included in the order shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under section 2152.85 of the Revised Code, and section 2152.851 of the Revised Code applies regarding the order and the determinations. If an order is issued under division (A)(2)(a) or (c) of this section, the child's attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect for the period of time described in this division.
(E) The provisions of this section do not apply to a delinquent child who is classified as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant pursuant to section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2152.01 | Purpose of Juvenile Dispositions.
Section 2152.02 | Delinquent Children - Juvenile Traffic Offender Definitions.
Section 2152.021 | Complaint of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2152.03 | Cases Involving Child Originate in Juvenile Court.
Section 2152.04 | Confining Delinquent Child for Purposes of Preparing Social History.
Section 2152.10 | Mandatory and Discretionary Transfers.
Section 2152.11 | Dispositions for Child Adjudicated Delinquent.
Section 2152.12 | Transfer of Cases.
Section 2152.121 | Retention of Jurisdiction for Purposes of Making Disposition.
Section 2152.13 | Serious Youthful Dispositional Sentence and Serious Youthful Offender Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.14 | Motion to Invoke Adult Portion of Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.16 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department for Secure Confinement.
Section 2152.17 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department if Guilty of Specification.
Section 2152.18 | No Designation of Institution of Commitment.
Section 2152.19 | Disposition Orders.
* * *