Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.84 | Hearing to Review Effectiveness of Disposition and of Any Treatment.
Effective: January 1, 2008
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 10 - 127th General Assembly
(A)(1) When a juvenile court judge issues an order under section 2152.82 or division (A) or (B) of section 2152.83 of the Revised Code that classifies a delinquent child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code, upon completion of the disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge or the judge's successor in office shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that the child might re-offend, to determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile offender registrant should be continued or terminated as provided under division (A)(2) of this section, and to determine whether its prior determination made at the hearing held pursuant to section 2152.831 of the Revised Code as to whether the child is a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender should be continued or modified as provided under division (A)(2) of this section.
(2) Upon completion of a hearing under division (A)(1) of this section, the judge, in the judge's discretion and after consideration of all relevant factors, including but not limited to, the factors listed in division (D) of section 2152.83 of the Revised Code, shall do one of the following as applicable:
(a) Enter an order that continues the classification of the delinquent child as a juvenile offender registrant made in the prior order issued under section 2152.82 or division (A) or (B) of section 2152.83 of the Revised Code and the prior determination included in the order that the child is a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender, whichever is applicable;
(b) If the prior order was issued under division (B) of section 2152.83 of the Revised Code, enter an order that contains a determination that the delinquent child no longer is a juvenile offender registrant and no longer has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code. An order issued under division (A)(2)(b) of this section also terminates all prior determinations that the child is a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender, whichever is applicable. Division (A)(2)(b) of this section does not apply to a prior order issued under section 2152.82 or division (A) of section 2152.83 of the Revised Code.
* * *