Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.41 | Detention Facilities.
Effective: April 3, 2003
Latest Legislation: House Bill 400 - 124th General Assembly
(A) Upon the recommendation of the judge, the board of county commissioners shall provide, by purchase, lease, construction, or otherwise, a detention facility that shall be within a convenient distance of the juvenile court. The facility shall not be used for the confinement of adults charged with criminal offenses. The facility may be used to detain alleged delinquent children until final disposition for evaluation pursuant to section 2152.04 of the Revised Code, to confine children who are adjudicated delinquent children and placed in the facility pursuant to division (A)(3) of section 2152.19 of the Revised Code, and to confine children who are adjudicated juvenile traffic offenders and committed to the facility under division (A)(5) or (6) of section 2152.21 of the Revised Code.
(B) Upon the joint recommendation of the juvenile judges of two or more neighboring counties, the boards of county commissioners of the counties shall form themselves into a joint board and proceed to organize a district for the establishment and support of a detention facility for the use of the juvenile courts of those counties, in which alleged delinquent children may be detained as provided in division (A) of this section, by using a site or buildings already established in one of the counties or by providing for the purchase of a site and the erection of the necessary buildings on the site.
A child who is adjudicated to be a juvenile traffic offender for having committed a violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or of a municipal ordinance that is substantially comparable to that division may be confined in a detention facility or district detention facility pursuant to division (A)(5) of section 2152.21 of the Revised Code, provided the child is kept separate and apart from alleged delinquent children.
Except as otherwise provided by law, district detention facilities shall be established, operated, maintained, and managed in the same manner so far as applicable as county detention facilities.
Members of the board of county commissioners who meet by appointment to consider the organization of a district detention home, upon presentation of properly certified accounts, shall be paid their necessary expenses upon a warrant drawn by the county auditor of their county.
* * *