Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.14 | Motion to Invoke Adult Portion of Dispositional Sentence.
Effective: October 12, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 158 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(c) The person is serving the juvenile portion of the serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.
(2) The motion shall state that there is reasonable cause to believe that either of the following misconduct has occurred and shall state that at least one incident of misconduct of that nature occurred after the person reached fourteen years of age:
(a) The person committed an act that is a violation of the rules of the institution and that could be charged as any felony or as a first degree misdemeanor offense of violence if committed by an adult.
(b) The person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the institution, the community, or the victim.
(B) If a person is at least fourteen years of age, is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence imposed under section 2152.121 or 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and is on parole or aftercare from a department of youth services facility, or on community control, the director of youth services, the juvenile court that imposed the serious youthful offender dispositional sentence on the person, or the probation department supervising the person may request the prosecuting attorney of the county in which is located the juvenile court to file a motion with the juvenile court to invoke the adult portion of the dispositional sentence. The prosecuting attorney may file a motion to invoke the adult portion of the dispositional sentence even if no request is made. The motion shall state that there is reasonable cause to believe that either of the following occurred and shall state that at least one incident of misconduct of that nature occurred after the person reached fourteen years of age:
* * *
and protections set forth in the Juvenile Rules, and to present evidence on the person's own behalf, including evidence that the person has a mental illness or intellectual disability. The person may not waive the right to counsel. The hearing shall be open to the public. If the person presents evidence that the person has a mental illness or intellectual disability, the juvenile court shall consider that evidence in determining whether to invoke the adult portion of the serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.
(E)(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person's serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence:
(a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.
(b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person.
(c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person's conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.
(2) The court may modify the adult sentence the court invokes to consist of any lesser prison term that could be imposed for the offense and, in addition to the prison term or in lieu of the prison term if the prison term was not mandatory, any community control sanction that the offender was eligible to receive at sentencing.
* * *