Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.14 | Motion to Invoke Adult Portion of Dispositional Sentence.
Effective: October 12, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 158 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(D) Upon the filing of a motion described in division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, the juvenile court may hold a hearing to determine whether to invoke the adult portion of a person's serious juvenile offender dispositional sentence. The juvenile court shall not invoke the adult portion of the dispositional sentence without a hearing. At the hearing the person who is the subject of the serious youthful offender disposition has the right to be present, to receive notice of the grounds upon which the adult sentence portion is sought to be invoked, to be represented by counsel including counsel appointed under Juvenile Rule 4(A), to be advised on the procedures and protections set forth in the Juvenile Rules, and to present evidence on the person's own behalf, including evidence that the person has a mental illness or intellectual disability. The person may not waive the right to counsel. The hearing shall be open to the public. If the person presents evidence that the person has a mental illness or intellectual disability, the juvenile court shall consider that evidence in determining whether to invoke the adult portion of the serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.
(E)(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person's serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence:
(a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.
(b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person.
(c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person's conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.
(2) The court may modify the adult sentence the court invokes to consist of any lesser prison term that could be imposed for the offense and, in addition to the prison term or in lieu of the prison term if the prison term was not mandatory, any community control sanction that the offender was eligible to receive at sentencing.
* * *