Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.021 | Complaint of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 431 - 133rd General Assembly
(A)(1) Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a juvenile traffic offender or to be a delinquent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the traffic offense or delinquent act allegedly occurred. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender is based.
If a child appears to be a delinquent child who is eligible for a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.11 of the Revised Code and if the prosecuting attorney desires to seek a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code in regard to the child, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged delinquency occurs may initiate a case in the juvenile court of the county by presenting the case to a grand jury for indictment, by charging the child in a bill of information as a serious youthful offender pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, by requesting a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence in the original complaint alleging that the child is a delinquent child, or by filing with the juvenile court a written notice of intent to seek a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. This paragraph does not apply regarding the imposition of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence pursuant to section 2152.121 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(5) Complicity in any violation described in division (C)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section that was alleged to have been committed in the manner described in division (C)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section, regardless of whether the act of complicity was committed on property owned or controlled by, or at an activity held under the auspices of, the board of education of that school district.
(D) A public children services agency, acting pursuant to a complaint or an action on a complaint filed under this section, is not subject to the requirements of section 3127.23 of the Revised Code.
(E) For purposes of the record to be maintained by the clerk under division (B) of section 2152.71 of the Revised Code, when a complaint is filed that alleges that a child is a delinquent child, the court shall determine if the victim of the alleged delinquent act was sixty-five years of age or older or permanently and totally disabled at the time of the alleged commission of the act.
(F)(1) At any time after the filing of a complaint alleging that a child is a delinquent child and before adjudication, the court shall promptly appoint for the child a guardian ad litem who is not the child's attorney if the court has reason to believe that either of the following might apply:
(a) The act charged would be a violation of section 2907.24, 2907.241, or 2907.25 of the Revised Code if the child were an adult.
(b) The child is a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, regardless of whether any person has been convicted of a violation of that section or of any other section for victimizing the child.
(2) The child, the child's attorney, the child's guardian ad litem, or the prosecuting attorney may petition the court to hold the complaint in abeyance if either of the following applies:
(a) Division (F)(1)(a) of this section applies.
(b) Division (F)(1)(b) of this section applies and the act charged in the complaint is related to the child's victimization.
* * *
health services or education activities, that the court considers appropriate and in the best interest of the child. The court may hold the complaint in abeyance for up to ninety days while the child engages in diversion actions. If the child violates the conditions of abeyance or is not actively engaging in the diversion actions to the court's satisfaction within ninety days, the court may extend the period of abeyance for not more than three additional ninety-day periods.
(5) If the court holds the complaint in abeyance and the child complies with the conditions of abeyance and actively engages in the diversion actions to the court's satisfaction, the court shall dismiss the complaint and order that the records pertaining to the case be expunged immediately. If the child fails to actively engage in the diversion actions to the court's satisfaction, the court shall proceed upon the complaint.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2152.01 | Purpose of Juvenile Dispositions.
Section 2152.02 | Delinquent Children - Juvenile Traffic Offender Definitions.
Section 2152.03 | Cases Involving Child Originate in Juvenile Court.
Section 2152.04 | Confining Delinquent Child for Purposes of Preparing Social History.
Section 2152.10 | Mandatory and Discretionary Transfers.
Section 2152.11 | Dispositions for Child Adjudicated Delinquent.
Section 2152.12 | Transfer of Cases.
Section 2152.121 | Retention of Jurisdiction for Purposes of Making Disposition.
Section 2152.13 | Serious Youthful Dispositional Sentence and Serious Youthful Offender Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.14 | Motion to Invoke Adult Portion of Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.16 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department for Secure Confinement.
Section 2152.17 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department if Guilty of Specification.
* * *