Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.021 | Complaint of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 431 - 133rd General Assembly
(A)(1) Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a juvenile traffic offender or to be a delinquent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the traffic offense or delinquent act allegedly occurred. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender is based.
If a child appears to be a delinquent child who is eligible for a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.11 of the Revised Code and if the prosecuting attorney desires to seek a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code in regard to the child, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged delinquency occurs may initiate a case in the juvenile court of the county by presenting the case to a grand jury for indictment, by charging the child in a bill of information as a serious youthful offender pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, by requesting a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence in the original complaint alleging that the child is a delinquent child, or by filing with the juvenile court a written notice of intent to seek a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. This paragraph does not apply regarding the imposition of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence pursuant to section 2152.121 of the Revised Code.
(2) Any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a delinquent child for violating a court order regarding the child's adjudication as an unruly child for being an habitual truant, may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child, or with respect to that child and the parent, guardian, or other person having care of the child, in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the child is supposed to attend public school. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief and shall allege that the child is a delinquent child for violating a court order regarding the child's prior adjudication as an unruly child for being a habitual truant and, in addition, the particular facts upon which that allegation is based. If the complaint contains allegations regarding the child's parent, guardian, or other person having care of the child, the complaint additionally shall allege that the parent, guardian, or other person having care of the child has failed to cause the child's attendance at school in violation of section 3321.38 of the Revised
* * *