Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.021 | Complaint of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 431 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(5) Complicity in any violation described in division (C)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section that was alleged to have been committed in the manner described in division (C)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section, regardless of whether the act of complicity was committed on property owned or controlled by, or at an activity held under the auspices of, the board of education of that school district.
(D) A public children services agency, acting pursuant to a complaint or an action on a complaint filed under this section, is not subject to the requirements of section 3127.23 of the Revised Code.
(E) For purposes of the record to be maintained by the clerk under division (B) of section 2152.71 of the Revised Code, when a complaint is filed that alleges that a child is a delinquent child, the court shall determine if the victim of the alleged delinquent act was sixty-five years of age or older or permanently and totally disabled at the time of the alleged commission of the act.
(F)(1) At any time after the filing of a complaint alleging that a child is a delinquent child and before adjudication, the court shall promptly appoint for the child a guardian ad litem who is not the child's attorney if the court has reason to believe that either of the following might apply:
(a) The act charged would be a violation of section 2907.24, 2907.241, or 2907.25 of the Revised Code if the child were an adult.
(b) The child is a victim of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, regardless of whether any person has been convicted of a violation of that section or of any other section for victimizing the child.
(2) The child, the child's attorney, the child's guardian ad litem, or the prosecuting attorney may petition the court to hold the complaint in abeyance if either of the following applies:
(a) Division (F)(1)(a) of this section applies.
(b) Division (F)(1)(b) of this section applies and the act charged in the complaint is related to the child's victimization.
(3)(a) Upon the filing of a petition made under division (F)(2)(a) of this section, the court may grant the petition without a hearing. If the court decides to hold a hearing on the petition, the court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the date, time, and location of the hearing, and the prosecuting attorney has the right to participate in the hearing and may object to holding the complaint in abeyance. No statement made by a child at a hearing held under this division is admissible in any subsequent proceeding against the child.
(b) Upon the filing of a petition made under division (F)(2)(b) of this section, both of the following apply:
(i) The court may grant the petition without a hearing, provided the prosecuting attorney, after receiving notice of the petition, consents.
* * *