Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.59 | Procedure Upon Determination of Competency or Lack of Competency.
Effective: September 29, 2013
Latest Legislation: House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(B) If after a hearing held pursuant to section 2152.58 of the Revised Code the court determines that the child is not competent and cannot attain competency within the period of time applicable under division (D)(2) of this section, the court shall dismiss the charges without prejudice, except that the court may delay dismissal for up to ninety calendar days and do either of the following:
(1) Refer the matter to a public children services agency and request that agency determine whether to file an action in accordance with section 2151.27 of the Revised Code alleging that the child is a dependent, neglected, or abused child;
(2) Assign court staff to refer the child or the child's family to the local family and children first council or an agency funded by the department of mental health and addiction services or department of developmental disabilities or otherwise secure services to reduce the potential that the child would engage in behavior that could result in delinquent child or other criminal charges.
(C) If after a hearing held pursuant to section 2152.58 of the Revised Code the court determines that a child is not competent but could likely attain competency by participating in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency, the court may order the child to participate in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency at county expense. The court shall name a reliable provider to deliver the competency attainment services and shall order the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to contact that provider by a specified date to arrange for services.
(D) The competency attainment services provided to a child shall be based on a competency attainment plan described in division (E)(2) of this section and approved by the court. Services are subject to the following conditions and time periods measured from the date the court approves the plan:
(1) Services shall be provided in the least restrictive setting that is consistent with the child's ability to attain competency and the safety of both the child and the community. If the child has been released on temporary or interim orders and refuses or fails to cooperate with the service provider, the court may reassess the orders and amend them to require a more appropriate setting.
(2) No child shall be required to participate in competency attainment services for longer than is required for the child to attain competency. The following maximum periods of participation apply:
(a) If a child is ordered to participate in competency attainment services that are provided outside of a residential setting, the child shall not participate in those services for a period exceeding three months if the child is charged with an act that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, six months if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree if committed by an adult, or one year if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the first or second degree, aggravated murder, or murder if committed by an adult.
* * *