Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.59 | Procedure Upon Determination of Competency or Lack of Competency.
Effective: September 29, 2013
Latest Legislation: House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(C) If after a hearing held pursuant to section 2152.58 of the Revised Code the court determines that a child is not competent but could likely attain competency by participating in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency, the court may order the child to participate in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency at county expense. The court shall name a reliable provider to deliver the competency attainment services and shall order the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to contact that provider by a specified date to arrange for services.
(D) The competency attainment services provided to a child shall be based on a competency attainment plan described in division (E)(2) of this section and approved by the court. Services are subject to the following conditions and time periods measured from the date the court approves the plan:
(1) Services shall be provided in the least restrictive setting that is consistent with the child's ability to attain competency and the safety of both the child and the community. If the child has been released on temporary or interim orders and refuses or fails to cooperate with the service provider, the court may reassess the orders and amend them to require a more appropriate setting.
(2) No child shall be required to participate in competency attainment services for longer than is required for the child to attain competency. The following maximum periods of participation apply:
(a) If a child is ordered to participate in competency attainment services that are provided outside of a residential setting, the child shall not participate in those services for a period exceeding three months if the child is charged with an act that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, six months if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree if committed by an adult, or one year if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the first or second degree, aggravated murder, or murder if committed by an adult.
(b) If a child is ordered to receive competency attainment services that are provided in a residential setting that is operated solely or in part for the purpose of providing competency attainment services, the child shall not participate in those services for a period exceeding forty-five calendar days if the child is charged with an act that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, three months if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree if committed by an adult, six months if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the first or second degree if committed by an adult, or one year if the child is charged with an act that would be aggravated murder or murder if committed by an adult.
(c) If a child is ordered into a residential, detention, or other secured setting for reasons other than to participate in competency attainment services and is also ordered to participate in competency attainment services concurrently, the child shall participate in the competency attainment services for not longer than the relevant period set forth in division (D)(2)(a) of this section.
* * *