Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.59 | Procedure Upon Determination of Competency or Lack of Competency.
Effective: September 29, 2013
Latest Legislation: House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(4) If the provider determines that the child has achieved the goals of the plan and would be able to understand the nature and objectives of the proceeding against the child and to assist in the child's defense, with or without reasonable accommodations to meet the criteria set forth in division (B) of section 2152.56 of the Revised Code, a report informing the court of that determination within three business days after making the determination. If the provider believes that accommodations would be necessary or desirable, the report shall include recommendations for accommodations.
(5) If the provider determines that the child will not achieve the goals of the plan within the applicable period of time under division (D)(2) of this section, a report informing the court of the determination within three business days after making the determination. The report shall include recommendations for services for the child that would support the safety of the child or the community.
(G) The court shall provide copies of any report made under division (F) of this section to the prosecuting attorney, the child's attorney, and the child's guardian ad litem, if any. The court shall provide copies of any report made under division (F) of this section to the child's parents, guardian, or custodian unless the court finds that doing so is not in the best interest of the child.
(H)(1) Within fifteen business days after receiving a report under division (F) of this section, the court may hold a hearing to determine if a new order is necessary. To assist in making a determination under division (H) of this section, the court may order a new competency evaluation in accordance with section 2152.53 of the Revised Code. Until a new order is issued or the required period of participation expires, the child shall continue to participate in competency attainment services.
(2) If after a hearing held under division (H)(1) of this section the court determines that the child is not making progress toward competency or is so uncooperative that attainment services cannot be effective, the court may order a change in setting or services that would help the child attain competency within the relevant period of time under division (D)(2) of this section.
(3) If after a hearing held under division (H)(1) of this section the court determines that the child has not or will not attain competency within the relevant period of time under division (D)(2) of this section, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint without prejudice, except that the court may delay dismissal for up to ninety calendar days and do either of the following:
(a) Refer the matter to a public children services agency and request that agency determine whether to file an action in accordance with section 2151.27 of the Revised Code alleging that the child is a dependent, neglected, or abused child;
(b) Assign court staff to refer the child or the child's family to the local family and children first council or an agency funded by the department of mental health and addiction services or department of developmental disabilities or otherwise secure services to reduce the potential that the child would engage in behavior that could result in delinquency or other criminal charges.
(4) A dismissal under division (H)(3) of this section does not preclude a future delinquent child proceeding or criminal prosecution as provided under section 2151.23 of the Revised Code if the child eventually attains competency.
(5) If after a hearing held under division (H)(1) of this section the court determines that the child has attained competency, the court shall proceed with the delinquent child's proceeding in accordance with division (A) of this section.
(6) A dismissal under this section does not bar a civil action based on the acts or omissions that formed the basis of the complaint.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2152.01 | Purpose of Juvenile Dispositions.
Section 2152.02 | Delinquent Children - Juvenile Traffic Offender Definitions.
Section 2152.021 | Complaint of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2152.03 | Cases Involving Child Originate in Juvenile Court.
Section 2152.04 | Confining Delinquent Child for Purposes of Preparing Social History.
Section 2152.10 | Mandatory and Discretionary Transfers.
Section 2152.11 | Dispositions for Child Adjudicated Delinquent.
Section 2152.12 | Transfer of Cases.
Section 2152.121 | Retention of Jurisdiction for Purposes of Making Disposition.
Section 2152.13 | Serious Youthful Dispositional Sentence and Serious Youthful Offender Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.14 | Motion to Invoke Adult Portion of Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.16 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department for Secure Confinement.
Section 2152.17 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department if Guilty of Specification.
Section 2152.18 | No Designation of Institution of Commitment.
Section 2152.19 | Disposition Orders.
Section 2152.191 | Delinquent Child Subject to Sex Offender Registration and Notification Law.
Section 2152.192 | Notice That Child Has Committed Sexually Oriented Offense.
Section 2152.20 | Authorized Dispositions for Delinquent Child or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2152.201 | Imposing Costs of Investigating, Prosecuting and Responding to Acts of Terrorism.
Section 2152.202 | Reimbursement for Costs of Positive Drug Tests.
Section 2152.21 | Dispositions for Child Adjudicated Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2152.22 | Child Committed to Legal Custody of Department of Youth Services; Judicial Release.
Section 2152.26 | Places of Detention for Delinquent Child or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2152.41 | Detention Facilities.
Section 2152.42 | Superintendent and Other Employees of Facility.
* * *